WorldCat Identities

Jordan, Peter

Overview
Works: 27 works in 65 publications in 3 languages and 438 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Personal narratives‡vPolish  History  Tourist maps  Census data 
Roles: Author, Translator, Other, Editor
Classifications: D765, 940.53438
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter Jordan
Atlas Ost- und Südosteuropa : aktuelle Karten zu Ökologie, Bevölkerung und Wirtschaft by Österreichisches Ost- und Südosteuropa-Institut( )

6 editions published between 1993 and 1999 in German and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polish invasion by Ksawery Pruszyński( Book )

6 editions published between 1941 and 2009 in English and Polish and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deals with the Polish refugees in Scotland
Makedonien : Geographie, ethnische Struktur, Geschichte, Sprache und Kultur, Politik, Wirtschaft, Recht( Book )

5 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur Fremdenverkehrsgeographie der nördlichen kroatischen Küste by Peter Jordan( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Wahlen des Jahres 1990 in Mittel-, Ost- und Südosteuropa = The elections of 1990 in central, eastern and southeastern Europe( )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Black brigade. I. Between the rivers Raba and Prut. II. Armoured adventure by F. S Kurcz( Book )

4 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnische Struktur Südosteuropas um 1992 = Ethnic structure of southeastern Europe around 1992 by Peter Jordan( )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Aufschwung des Fremdenverkehrs aus westlichen Ländern nach Ungarn in den 80er Jahren = The expansion of tourism from western countries to Hungary in the eighties by Österreichisches Ost- und Südosteuropa-Institut( )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festschrift zum siebzigsten Geburtstag von Josef Breu( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Möglichkeiten einer stärkeren Berücksichtigung slowenischer Ortsnamen in den heutigen amtlichen topographischen Karten Österreichs by Peter Jordan( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Internationale Tourismusattraktionen in Mittel- und Südosteuropa by Österreichisches Ost- und Südosteuropa-Institut( )

2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnische Struktur des östlichen Europas und Kaukasiens um 1990 = Ethnic structure of eastern Europe and Caucasia around 1990 by Peter Jordan( )

1 edition published in 1993 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verwaltungsgliederung Mittel- und Südeuropas 2007 = Administrative subdivision of Central and Southeast Europe 2007( )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aborigines and the Census : the resistance of Aborigines to statistical surveying by Peter Jordan( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This dissertation explores the reasons for the significant population growth of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders that has occurred within the Australian Bureau of Statistics Census of Population and Housing and questions current bureaucratic explanations for the growth which draw on modernisation theory
Der Aufschwung des Fremdenverkehrs aus westlichen Ländern nach Ungarn in den 80er Jahren = The expansion of tourism from Western countries to Hungary in the eighties by György Miczek( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poland fights back, from Westerplatte to Monte Cassino by Ksawery Pruszyński( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonel Beck and his policy by Stanisław Mackiewicz( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transformation der Landwirtschaft in Mittel- und Südosteuropa = Transformation of agriculture in central and southeast Europe by Elke Knappe( )

2 editions published in 2004 in German and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.46 for Aborigines ... to 0.95 for Der Aufsch ...)

Polish invasion
Alternative Names
Jordan, P.

Jordan, P. (Peter)

Jordan, Peter

Jordan, Peter pseud. d'Aleksander Tadeusz Lutosławski

Lutosławski, A. T.

Lutosławski, Aleksander.

Lutosławski, Aleksander Tadeusz.

Peter, Jordan

Languages
German (42)

English (15)

Polish (1)

Covers