WorldCat Identities

Knight of Elvas

Overview
Works: 26 works in 84 publications in 4 languages and 2,725 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Manuscripts  Diaries  Sources  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Knight of Elvas
Virginia richly valued by Knight of Elvas( Book )

10 editions published between 1609 and 1980 in English and held by 865 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The discovery and conquest of Terra Florida by Knight of Elvas( Book )

24 editions published between 1851 and 2016 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The publications of the Hakluyt Society (founded in 1846) made available edited (and sometimes translated) early accounts of exploration. The first series, which ran from 1847 to 1899, consists of 100 books containing published or previously unpublished works by authors from Christopher Columbus to Sir Francis Drake, and covering voyages to the New World, to China and Japan, to Russia and to Africa and India. This volume is an eye-witness account by an anonymous Portuguese 'Gentleman of Elvas', describing Ferdinand de Soto's four-year expedition to Florida which landed in Tampa Bay in 1539 and marched hundreds of miles north-west through present-day Florida, Georgia and Alabama. De Soto died of fever in May 1542, and the survivors made their way back to Mexico in 1543. The text of this translation, by Richard Hakluyt himself, was published in 1611, and first appeared in this annotated edition in 1851
A relation of the invasion and conquest of Florida by the Spaniards under the command of Fernando de Soto by Knight of Elvas( Book )

10 editions published in 1686 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narratives of the career of Hernando de Soto in the conquest of Florida by Knight of Elvas( Book )

4 editions published between 1866 and 2010 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes Hernando de Soto's march of conquest in Florida and other parts of southeastern North America
Histoire de la conqueste de la Floride, par les Espagnols, sous Ferdinand de Soto by Knight of Elvas( Book )

1 edition published in 1685 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

True relation of the hardships suffered by Governor Fernando de Soto & certain Portuguese gentlemen during the discovery of the province of Florida by Hernando de Soto( Book )

5 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation of Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca by Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The First account of travels in what is now the United States was written by De Vaca, a member of a Spanish expedition
A Narrative of the expedition of Hernando de Soto into Florida by Knight of Elvas( )

1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia richly valued by Knight of Elvas( )

1 edition published in 1609 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Narratives of the career of Hernando de Soto] in the conquest of Florida by Knight of Elvas( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Child of the sun by Robert Clem( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presenta una emisión radiofónica en cinco episodios sobre el conflicto entre el conquistador Hernando de Soto y las tribus del sur de EE.UU. entre 1539 y 1543
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.24 for Virginia r ... to 0.91 for Virginia r ...)

The discovery and conquest of Terra Florida
Alternative Names
Elvas, Fidalgo de

Elvas, Knight of

Fidalgo de Elvas

Fidalgo deluas

Gentleman of Elvas

Knight of Elvas

Portugall gentleman of Eluas

Languages
Covers
[Narratives of the career of Hernando de Soto] in the conquest of Florida