WorldCat Identities

Gray, Jim 1944-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 63 publications in 4 languages and 1,105 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Art  Observations  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: QA76.9.D3, 004.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jim Gray
 
Most widely held works by Jim Gray
Transaction processing : concepts and techniques by Jim Gray( Book )

26 editions published between 1993 and 2009 in English and Japanese and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Benchmark handbook : for database and transaction processing systems by Jim Gray( Book )

18 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digital symposium collection 2000( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains conference proceedings from SIGMOD'99, PODS'99, VLDB'99, KDD'99, ICDE'99, CooplS'99, DOA'99, DASFAA'99, SSDBM'99, WebDB'99, and NSF IDM'99 plus MPEG videos of two SIGMOD'99 keynote talks by Jim Gray (Microsoft Corporation), the 1988 A.M. Turing Award Winner and Ted Berger (University of Southern California), and other material not available in the paper proceedings, such as presentation slides and snapshots from the demonstrations
War poems : a collaboration by Jim Gray( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inside Microsoft SQL Server 2000 by Kalen Delaney( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Spanish and Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effects of carpet on disruptive behavior in randomly selected sixth grade classrooms, Caddo Parish School District by Jim Gray( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Precedence parsers for programming languages by Jim Gray( )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The recovery manager of a data management system by Jane Gray( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ōerutīpī shisutemu( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The SDSS-DR7 quasar catalog (Schneider+, 2010) by Donald P Schneider( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"The SDSS used a CCD camera on a dedicated 2.5m telescope at Apache Point Observatory, New Mexico, to obtain images in five broad optical bands (ugriz) over approximately 10000deg2 of the high Galactic latitude sky (2 data files)."
Dētabēsu benchimākingu( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Developing time-oriented database applications in SQL by Richard T Snodgrass( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Showing professional SQL programmers how to effectively develop applications that involve time-oriented data and queries, this book covers such areas as: how to best record temporal data in tables using the SQL types; how to define appropriate integrity restraints; how to correctly update temporal tables using interactive and embedded SQL; and how to write a wide range of interactive and embedded SQL queries involving temporal tables. Sample queries include time-slice queries, different kinds of temporal joins, temporal coalescing, temporal aggregates, temporal unions, differences, and intersections. In addition, the choice of appropriate storage structures and indices is covered
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.37 for The effect ... to 0.97 for Ōerutīpi ...)

Transaction processing : concepts and techniques
Alternative Names
Džim Grej

Džims Grejs

Gray, James Nicholas

Gray, James Nicholas 1944-

Gray, Jim

James Gray

James Gray americký informatik

James Gray informaticien américain

James Gray informatyk amerykański

James N. Gray

Jim Gray americký informatik

Jim Gray Amerikaans informaticus (1944-2007)

Jim Gray amerikanischer Informatiker

Jim Gray amerikansk dataingeniør

Jim Gray amerikansk datavetare

Jim Gray amerikansk informatikar

Jim Gray amerikansk informatiker

Jim Gray científico de la computación estadounidense

Jim Gray informatico statunitense

Грей, Джим

Джим Ґрей американський науковець

Џим Греј

ג'ים גריי

جيم غراي

جیم گری دانشمند علوم کامپیوتر آمریکایی

জিম গ্রে

짐 그레이 미국의 컴퓨터 과학자

グレイ, J

ジム・グレイ American computer scientist

詹姆斯·尼古拉·格雷

Languages
Covers
Developing time-oriented database applications in SQL