WorldCat Identities

Darwin, Charles Galton Sir 1887-1962

Overview
Works: 80 works in 157 publications in 11 languages and 1,850 library holdings
Genres: History  Terminology 
Classifications: QH365, 576.82
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Charles Galton Darwin Publications about Charles Galton Darwin
Publications by  Charles Galton Darwin Publications by Charles Galton Darwin
posthumous Publications by Charles Galton Darwin, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Galton Darwin
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Galton Darwin
The next million years by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
26 editions published between 1952 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 827 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The new conceptions of matter by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
21 editions published between 1930 and 1971 in English and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The problems of world population by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
7 editions published between 1958 and 1977 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the origin of species by Charles Darwin ( Book )
2 editions published between 1963 and 1976 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reintroduces the author's work about the theory of evolution with over three hundred fifty illustrations and photographs, accompanied by excerpts from his diaries, letters, and other writings
Die nächste Million Jahre : ein Ausblick auf die künftige Entwicklung der Menschheit by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
4 editions published in 1953 in German and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recent developments in atomic theory, being the twenty-eighth Robert Boyle lecture delivered before the Junior scientific club of the University of Oxford on June 4, 1926 by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This modern world and the engineer by Royal Scottish Society of Arts ( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sur la théorie du rayonnement d'après C.G. Darwin by Eugeniu Neculcea ( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The problems of world population. The Rede lecture, 1958 by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wu zhi zhi xin guan nian by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
5 editions published between 1936 and 1971 in Chinese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Linguistic self-criticism by Otto Jespersen ( Book )
4 editions published in 1937 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Một triệu năm sắp đến = The next million years by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Vietnamese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recent Developments in atomic theory by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1927 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The attainment of low temperatures by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nowe poglądy na materję by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
2 editions published between 1935 and 1938 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ne Conceptions of Matter ... Being the Watt Anniversary Lecture for 1930, etc by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hvordan blir verden om én million år? ( Book )
1 edition published in 1953 in Norwegian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De nya materiebegreppen by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in Undetermined and Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The new conceptions of matter ... Being the Watt Anniversary Lecture for 1930, delivered before the Society on 17th January, 1930 by Charles Galton Darwin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.00 for Hvordan bl ... to 1.00 for Archive fo ...)
Alternative Names
Darwin, C. G.
Darwin, C. G. (Charles Galton), 1887-1962
Darwin, Charles G. 1887-1962
Darwin, Charles Galton
Darwin, Charles Galton, Sir, 1887-
Languages
Covers