WorldCat Identities

Leon, Ruth

Overview
Works: 14 works in 39 publications in 4 languages and 2,027 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  History  Television adaptations  Guidebooks  Juvenile works  Fiction  Operas 
Roles: Author, Producer
Classifications: ML420.G253, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ruth Leon
Judy Garland : beyond the rainbow by Sheridan Morley( Book )
7 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 599 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biography of singer/actress Judy Garland
Gene Kelly : a celebration by Sheridan Morley( Book )
5 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A century of theatre by Ruth Leon( Book )
4 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Applause : New York's guide to the performing arts by Ruth Leon( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hey, Mr. Producer! : the musical world of Cameron Mackintosh by Sheridan Morley( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La traviata ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2001 in Italian and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stars Beverly Sills as Violetta, Verdi's most sympathetic tragic heroine. Her lover, Alfredo, is played by Henry Price
The sound of musicals by Ruth Leon( Book )
2 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The world of musicals is beautiful, complex, hilarious, hard-headed, and improbable. It is as hard to make a great musical as it is to fly a spaceship to the moon and there are at least as many moving parts. Why is a great musical as significant a theatrical achievement as, say, King Lear?In this entertaining new title in Oberon Masters Series, Ruth Leon tells all about the composers, the lyricists, the directors and the pioneers of the stage musical on both sides of the Atlantic while trying to reveal the truth behind the eternal question - what are musicals and why do we love them?<br
Marilyn Monroe by Sheridan Morley( Book )
5 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born Norma Jean Baker in Los Angeles in 1926, the illegitimate child of a salesman, Marilyn Monroe is perhaps the greatest star in the history of motion pictures, and her eventful and tragic life has become a legend. The authors retrace her steps from an unhappy childhood, her discovery by Howard Hughes and her personal life: her marriage to the baseball player Joe DiMaggio, her relationship with the playwright Arthur Miller and her bent for self-destruction, which ended with her death from a drug overdose at 36
Marilyn Monroe a concise biography by Sheridan Morley( Recording )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
What am I? by Ruth Hope Leon( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Readers are asked to identify animals and objects whose characteristics are described on one page, with the correct answer and more details on the following page
Roberto Devereux by Gaetano Donizetti( Visual )
1 edition published in 1975 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Queen Elizabeth I of England is betrayed politically and romantically by the man she loves, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
On musicals by Ruth Leon( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sais-tu qui je suis ? : un livre devinette by Ruth Leon( Book )
3 editions published between 1951 and 1981 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Malilian Menglu = Marilyn Monroe by Sheridan Morley( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.00 for Malilian M ... to 0.77 for The sound ...)
Alternative Names
Hope, Ruth
Leon, Ruth Hope
Liʾūn, Rūt
Languages
English (31)
Italian (3)
French (3)
Chinese (1)
Covers