WorldCat Identities

Peabody Education Fund

Overview
Works: 108 works in 193 publications in 1 language and 1,895 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Periodicals 
Classifications: LC243.P4, 371.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Peabody Education Fund
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Peabody Education Fund
A brief sketch of George Peabody, and a history of the Peabody Education Fund through thirty years by J. L. M Curry( Book )

6 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund, with the report of their committee on the subject of the education of the colored population of the southern states. 19 February, 1880 by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

16 editions published between 1880 and 1972 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribute to the memory of the Hon. Robert C. Winthrop by the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund at their annual meeting in New York, 25 September, 1895 by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

5 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the general agent by Peabody Education Fund( )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribute to William Aiken, ex-governor of South Carolina, at the annual meeting of the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund, New York, 5 October, 1887 by Robert C Winthrop( Book )

3 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Winthrop Training School, Memorial Day, May 12, 1889, with the memorial address of Hon. J.L.M. Curry, L.L.D by Winthrop College( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of institutes made to the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund by Peabody Education Fund( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education: an address delivered to the Constitutional Convention of the State of Virginia, Thursday, January 23, 1868 by Barnas Sears( Book )

6 editions published between 1867 and 1868 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Objections to public schools considered: remarks at the annual meeting of the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund. New York, Oct. 7, 1875 by Barnas Sears( Book )

5 editions published between 1875 and 1996 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the trustees by Peabody Education Fund( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the trustees by Peabody Education Fund( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tributes to Samuel Wetmore and General Grant, at the annual meeting of the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund, New York, 7 October, 1885 by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings at the inauguration of William H. Payne as chancellor of the University of Nashville and as president of the Normal College, Nashville, Tenn., 5 October, 1887 by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered October 31st, 1893, by Hon. J.L.M. Curry, general agent of the Peabody and Slater Funds, in response to an invitation of the General Assembly of Georgia by J. L. M Curry( Book )

3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of institutes made to the trustees of the Peabody education fund by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

3 editions published between 1887 and 1889 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund, 1867-1914 by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National problem of southern education by J. L. M Curry( Book )

4 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Hon. Samuel A. Green, general agent, pro tem : to the trustees of the Peabody Education Fund by Peabody Education Fund( Book )

3 editions published between 1886 and 1888 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.42 for A brief sk ... to 0.81 for The Peabod ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identitySouthern Education Foundation

George Peabody Education Fund

Trustees of the Peabody Education Fund

Trustees of the Peabody Educational Fund

Languages
English (111)