WorldCat Identities

Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies (University of Judaism)

Overview
Works: 17 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 225 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Interviews 
Classifications: E184.J5, 364.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies (University of Judaism)
Crime, punishment, and deterrence : an American-Jewish exploration : proceedings of a conference at the Wilstein Institute, March 1990, Los Angeles( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Jewry : portrait and prognosis( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the crossroads : shaping our Jewish future by Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies (University of Judaism)( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federation and synagogue : towards a new partnership( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin : the newsletter of the Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jew within : self, community, and commitment among the variety of moderately affiliated by Steven Martin Cohen( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish networking : linking people, institutions, community( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comment & analysis( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Jews and Israel after the Gulf War( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilstein Institute : focused on issues challenging the Jewish community by Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies (University of Judaism)( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to STAR by David M Gordis( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Self-interest, common interest and public interest : American Jewry in public life : a Wilstein Institute Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jews and race in America by Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies (University of Judaism)( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Re-examining intermarriage : trends, textures, and strategies : report of a new study by Bruce A Phillips( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The authors discusses mixed marriages, children of mixed marriages and the prospects for outreach. They also look at the 1990 National Jewish population survey and the 1993 mixed marriage survey, evaluating the consistency of Jewish identity categories in each, and the inconsistency between them in regard to how children are raised in mixed marriages
American Jews and Israel in the Bush era by Stuart Eizenstat( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Immigration and identity : the resettlement and impact of soviet immigrants on Israeli politics and society by Zvi Y Gitelman( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.56 for American J ... to 0.87 for Self-inter ...)

American Jewry : portrait and prognosis
Alternative Names

controlled identityHebrew College (Newton Center, Newton, Mass.). National Center for Jewish Policy Studies

Institute of Jewish Policy Studies

Institute of Jewish Policy Studies Los Angeles, Calif

University of Judaism Susan and David Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies

Wilstein Institute

Wilstein Institute Los Angeles, Calif

Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies

Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies Los Angeles, Calif

Wilstein Institute of Jewish Policy Studies (University of Judaism)

Wilstein Institute (University of Judaism)

Languages
English (26)

Covers