WorldCat Identities

Peraza, Armando 1924-2014

Overview
Works: 132 works in 265 publications in 2 languages and 1,317 library holdings
Genres: Popular music  New wave music  Rock music  Biography  Music  Nonfiction films  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Documentary films  Biographical films  Short films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer, Author
Classifications: M1630.18.G64, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Armando Peraza
George Shearing by George Shearing( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Shearing describes his early start in music as a teenager and plays some of his favorite pieces
Afro roots by Mongo Santamaria( Recording )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sworn to the Drum: A Tribute to Francisco Aguabella( Visual )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A film-portrait of the Afro-Cuban master drummer, Francisco Aguabella. Born in Cuba, he immigrated to the U.S. in 1957 where he made outstanding contributions to Latin popular music while maintaining his roots in traditional Afro-Cuban religious drumming. Film explores Aguabella's role both as a sacred drummer and a figure of historical influence in Latin jazz, pop and fusion. Included are many interviews with musicians who have worked with him and have been influence by his music
Viva Santana! by Santana (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beauty and the beat by Go Go's (Musical group)( )

7 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The swing of delight by Carlos Santana( Recording )

5 editions published between 1980 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Swingin's mutual by George Shearing Quintet( Recording )

9 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caravanserai by Santana (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric guitarist by John McLaughlin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Shearing and the Montgomery Brothers by George Shearing( )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1989 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of bongo drumming by Trevor K Salloum( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The DVD is packed with informative chapters on history, selection, positioning, strokes, practice tips/exercises, clave, martillo, repiques/fills, bongo bell, soloing, and much more. The diverse rhythms explored on this DVD include martillo, bolero, jazz, rock, old-time signatures, samba, and bossa nova."--Container
Wes Montgomery and friends by Wes Montgomery( Recording )

2 editions published in 1973 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shearing spell by George Shearing Quintet( Recording )

1 edition published in 1955 and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soul sauce by Cal Tjader( Recording )

in Undetermined and English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cal Tjader plugs in by Cal Tjader( Recording )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1995 and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descarga en California by Rebeca Mauleón( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love, devotion, surrender by Carlos Santana( Recording )

11 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latin jazz for lovers( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third world by Donald Byrd( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bags meets Wes! by Wes Montgomery( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete classic album, Bags Meets Wes!, which marked the only recorded encounter between Wes Montgomery and Milt Jackson. Also included as a bonus is the entire album of George Shearing and the Montgomery Brothers. Another 'encounter' album, this one pairs the guitarist and his brothers with the fantastic George Shearing
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.29 for Descarga e ... to 0.56 for The swing ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Armando Peraza Cuban percussionist

Armando Peraza kubanischer Musiker

Armando Peraza kubánský perkusionista

Armando Peraza percussionista cubano

Armando Peraza slagwerker uit Cuba (1924-2014)

Peraza, Armando 1924-

Perazo, Armando 1924-2014

Perazza, Armando 1924-2014

アルマンド・ペラーサ キューバ生まれのラテンジャズパーカッション奏者

阿曼多·裴拉查

Languages