WorldCat Identities

Jenkins, Gordon

Overview
Works: 1,334 works in 1,978 publications in 3 languages and 9,118 library holdings
Genres: Jazz vocals  Popular music  Christmas music  Carols, English  Music  Portraits  Trumpet music (Jazz) 
Roles: Conductor, Performer, Arranger, Composer, Lyricist, Instrumentalist, Producer, Vocalist, Singer, Translator, Host
Classifications: M1630.18.B46, 782.42164
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Gordon Jenkins Publications about Gordon Jenkins
Publications by  Gordon Jenkins Publications by Gordon Jenkins
posthumous Publications by Gordon Jenkins, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Gordon Jenkins
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gordon Jenkins
Duets by Tony Bennett ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 884 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Legendary crooner Tony Bennett returns with a new collection of superstar duets that includes collaborations with Carrie Underwood, Josh Groban, and Lady Gaga. Duets II also includes Bennett and Amy Winehouse performing Body and Soul
Louis Armstrong Ken Burns jazz by Louis Armstrong ( Recording )
5 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arguably the most important figure in jazz history, Armstrong's career is traced from his early days up to his pop side and can be heard on this Columbia release. Includes recordings of him with the Hot Fives and Hot Sevens
September of my years by Frank Sinatra ( Recording )
17 editions published between 1965 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solomon Jazz Collection
A jolly Christmas from Frank Sinatra by Frank Sinatra ( Recording )
11 editions published between 1957 and 2011 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
12 songs from Call me madam with selections from Panama Hattie by Irving Berlin ( Recording )
16 editions published between 1950 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The rockin' chair lady [1931-1950] by Mildred Bailey ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Andrews Sisters 50th anniversary collection by Andrews Sisters ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Where are you? by Frank Sinatra ( Recording )
19 editions published between 1957 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love is the thing (and more) by Nat King Cole ( Recording )
23 editions published between 1957 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ol' blue eyes is back by Frank Sinatra ( Recording )
8 editions published between 1973 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The quintessential Billie Holiday, volume V, 1937-38 by Billie Holiday ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
No one cares by Frank Sinatra ( Recording )
19 editions published between 1959 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1950 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Rodgers and Hammerstein collection by Richard Rodgers ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
No more blues by Susannah McCorkle ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics ( Recording )
2 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First issue the great American songbook by Billie Holiday ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The '50s ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The birth of a label the first years, 1942-43 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.00 for Jenkins, G ... to 0.73 for Goodnight, ...)
Alternative Names
Jenkins, Gordon, 1910-1984.
Jenkins, Gordon Hill, 1910-1984
Languages
English (135)
German (2)
Caucasian (1)
Covers