WorldCat Identities

Roman, Joe 1963-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 27 publications in 3 languages and 3,133 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Juvenile works  Educational films  Internet videos  Documentary films  Biographical films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QH76, 333.9522160973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joe Roman
Listed : dispatches from America's Endangered Species Act by Joe Roman( Book )

12 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 823 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lot has changed since the 1970s, when the tiny snail darter went extinct on the Little Tennessee River. Joe Roman helps us understand why we should all be happy about the sweeping law that made these changes possible. "Listed "is an engaging tale of endangered species in the wild and the people working to save them
Pablo Neruda by Joe Roman( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the life and times of the Chilean poet and diplomat
King Philip, Wampanoag rebel by Joe Roman( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the life and career of the seventeenth-century Wampanoag Indian chief
Whale by Joe Roman( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2013 in English and Arabic and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Biblical prophet Jonah to Moby-Dick to recent discoveries of cetacean songs and culture, Roman examines the whale's role in history, art, literature, commerce, and science. Whale features vibrant illustrations, ranging from Stone Age carvings to full-color underwater photographs, which vividly bring to life the rich symbolic meanings surrounding the whale. Roman also examines the ecological and evolutionary history of the whale as well as contemporary issues of conservation. Whale is an engaging volume that will appeal to all those interested in the important role that these kings of the ocean have played in human culture
Pablo Neruda Chile's master poet by Pablo Neruda( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the life and times of the Chilean poet and diplomat
Tracking anthropogenic change in the North Atlantic Ocean with genetic tools by Joe Roman( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cryptic evolution and population structure in the alligator snapping turtle (Macroclemys temminckii) by Joe Roman( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jamaica Bay coastal habitat restoration project at Bayswater Point State Park and Dubos Point Wetlands Sanctuary : Queens, New York, 1994-1996 by Peter P Blanchard( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ballena by Joe Roman( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tracking anthropogenic change in the North Atlantic Ocean with genetic by Joe Roman( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.07 for Listed : d ... to 0.96 for Ballena / ...)

Listed : dispatches from America's Endangered Species Act
Alternative Names
Joe Roman Amerikaans schrijver

Roman, Joseph 1963-

ジョー・ローマン

Languages
Covers
Pablo NerudaKing Philip, Wampanoag rebelWhale