WorldCat Identities

McWilliam, G. H. (George Henry)

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. H McWilliam
The Decameron by Giovanni Boccaccio( Book )

31 editions published between 1972 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set against the backdrop of the fourteenth-century Black Death, an anthology of one hundred interlinked tales presents a variety of works recounted by the citizens of Florence--nobles, knights, abbots, nuns, doctors, philosophers, students, peasants, pilgrims, thieves, and others--who have fled the city to escape the plague
Cavalleria rusticana and other stories by Giovanni Verga( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A new translation of the stories of Giovanni Verga, the greatest Italian short-story writer since Boccaccio." "Born in 1840 into a well-to-do Sicilian family, in the 1870s Verga became an active observer and habitue of Milanese salon society, but eventually found in the everyday lives of Sicilian peasants the inspiration for his finest narratives. Love, adultery and honour are recurring themes in stories set against the scorched landscapes of the slopes of Mount Etna and the Plain of Catania."--Jacket
Writers and performers in Italian drama, from the time of Dante to Pirandello : essays in honour of G.H. McWilliam( Book )

6 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's Italy revisited : an inaugural lecture delivered in the University of Leicester 13 November 1973 by G. H McWilliam( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two plays by Ugo Betti( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1978 in English and Italian and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The eaten heart : unlikely tales of love by Giovanni Boccaccio( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two plays: Frana allo Scalo nord. L'aiuola bruciata by Ugo Betti( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The decameron by Giovanni Boccaccio( Book )

in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosso Malpelo by Giovanni Verga( )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The She-Wolf by Giovanni Verga( )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cavalleria rusticana by Giovanni Verga( )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reverend by Giovanni Verga( )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gramigna's Mistress (Penguin Classics) by Giovanni Verga( )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picturesque Lives (Penguin Classics) by Giovanni Verga( )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How, When and Why (Penguin Classics) by Giovanni Verga( )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Penguin Classics Introduction to The Decameron by Giovanni Boccaccio by G. H McWilliam( )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Decameron: Translated with an Introduction and notes by G.H. McWilliam (Penguin Classics) by Giovanni Boccaccio( )

5 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Penguin Classics Introduction to Cavalleria rusticana and Other Stories by Giovanni Verga by G. H McWilliam( )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeli the Shepherd (Penguin Classics) by Giovanni Verga( )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Liciu Papa (Penguin Classics) by Giovanni Verga( )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.59 for The Decame ... to 0.76 for The Revere ...)

The Decameron
Alternative Names
MacWilliam, G. H. -2001

MacWilliam George Henry 1927-....

MacWilliam, George Henry -2001

McWilliam, G. H.

McWilliam, George Henry.

McWilliam, George Henry -2001

McWilliam, Harry.

McWilliam Harry 1927-....

Languages
English (108)

Italian (4)

Covers
Cavalleria rusticana and other storiesThe eaten heart : unlikely tales of loveGramigna's Mistress (Penguin Classics)How, When and Why (Penguin Classics)Jeli the Shepherd (Penguin Classics)