WorldCat Identities

Pfeffer, Fritz 1889-1944

Overview
Works: 1 works in 4 publications in 2 languages and 26 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Classifications: DS135.N6, 940.5318092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Fritz Pfeffer
 
Most widely held works by Fritz Pfeffer
The roommate of Anne Frank by Nanda van der Zee( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 2001 in Dutch and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the life of Fritz Pfeffer, a German Jew born in Giessen in 1889, known as Mr. Dussel in Anne Frank's diary. Sketches the anti-Jewish measures in Germany in the 1930s. Due to the Nuremberg Laws he was not allowed to marry his Christian girlfriend. After the "Kristallnacht" pogrom, he sent his 11-year-old son to family in England and fled as a refugee to Amsterdam. Describes, in short, the process of registration, discrimination, isolation, and deportation of the Jews. Pfeffer went into hiding in November 1942 in the house of Otto Frank and was deported in August 1944
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.78 for The roomma ... to 0.78 for The roomma ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Dussel 1889-1944

Fritz Pfeffer dokter asal Jerman

Fritz Pfeffer Duits arts (1889-1944)

Fritz Pfeffer German physician

Fritz Pfeffer médecin allemand

Fritz Pfeffer medic german

Fritz Pfeffer médico alemán

Fritz Pfeffer metge alemany

Пфеффер, Фриц

Пфеффер, Фриц немецкий врач

פרידריך פפר

פרידריך פפר רופא גרמני

フリッツ・プフェファー

弗里茨·菲菲

Languages
Dutch (3)

English (1)