WorldCat Identities

Page, Patti

Overview
Works: 824 works in 1,128 publications in 2 languages and 8,372 library holdings
Genres: Film adaptations  Drama  History  Religious films  Life skills guides  Portraits  Christmas music  Carols, English  Public service radio programs 
Roles: Performer, Author, Actor, Singer, Speaker, Costume designer, Interviewee, Conductor
Classifications: M1630.18, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patti Page
Elmer Gantry by Richard Brooks( Visual )

13 editions published between 1960 and 2014 in English and French and held by 963 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elmer is a fast-talking salesman living on shoeshines and off- color jokes when he meets up with the beautiful Sister Sharon Falconer, a revivalist preacher who is dazzling the Bible Belt population. Hired to give testimony and raise a few dollars, Elmer discovers he has a true gift of gab and the minimum amount of divine inspiration needed to launch his career as a preacher. Unfortunately, his success is jeopardized when a prostitute and former girlfriend, Lulu Baines, crosses his path
Patti Page greatest hits, finest performances by Patti Page( )

4 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennessee waltz by Patti Page( )

10 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel collection George Jones sings the greatest stories ever told by George Jones( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sentimental favorites( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adult pop--stylized vocal musings sophisticatedly flavored with jazz, classical, blues, county, and R & B--is the music that emerged at the end of WWII as the big bands faded away. Songs by Sinatra, Dean Martin, Peggy Lee, Kay Starr, Rosemary Clooney, and others
1950( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1953( Recording )

2 editions published in 1989 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live at Carnegie Hall the 50th anniversary concert by Patti Page( Recording )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2004 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1957( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contents: Whole lotta shakin' goin' on (Jerry Lee Lewis) (2:50) -- Come go with me (Dell-Vikings) (2:37) -- I'm walkin' (Fats Domino) (2:03) -- Keep a knockin' (Little Richard) (2:21) -- Happy, happy birthday baby (Tune Weavers) (2:16) -- At the hop (Danny and the Juniors) (2:30) -- Wake up little Susie (Everly Brothers) (1:59) -- Little bitty pretty one (Thurston Harris) (2:20) --C.C. Rider (Chuck Willis) (2:31) -- Jim Dandy (LaVern Baker) (2:11) -- Susie-Q (Dale Hawkins) (2:14) -- Great balls of fire (Jerry Lee Lewis) (1:50) -- Little darlin' (Diamonds) (2:06) -- Searchin' (Coasters) (2:39) -- Mr. Lee (Bobbettes) (2:12) -- Over the mountain, across the sea (Johnnie and Joe) (2:14) -- Peggy Sue (Buddy Holly) (2:28) -- School day (Chuck Berry) (2:39) -- Young blood (Coasters) (2:20) -- Party doll (Buddy Knox) (2:10) -- Short fat Fannie (Larry Williams) (2:22) -- Could this be magic (Dubs) (2:10)
Christmas 16 most requested songs( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

16 most requested songs by Rosemary Clooney( Recording )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1956( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sentimental journey. pop vocal classics( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Golden hits by Patti Page( Recording )

14 editions published between 1959 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patti Page by Patti Page( Recording )

9 editions published between 1950 and 2003 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas with Patti Page by Patti Page( Recording )

15 editions published between 1951 and 2013 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patti Page's greatest hits by Patti Page( Recording )

14 editions published between 1966 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The '50s( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legends of country : classic hits of the '50s, '60s & '70s( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.17 for Sentimenta ... to 0.86 for [Patti Pag ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Fowler, Clara Ann

Fowler, Clara Ann 1927-2013

Paggi Page

Patti Page Amerikaans zangeres

Patti Page cantante statunitense

Patti Page chanteuse américaine

Patti Page US-amerikanische Country- und Pop-Sängerin

Pattie Page

Patty Page

Патти Пейдж

Патті Пейдж

Паці Пэйдж

פטי פייג'

پتی پیج خواننده-ترانه‌سرا و خواننده آمریکایی

แพตตี เพจ

패티 페이지

パティ・ペイジ

帕蒂·佩奇

Languages
English (123)

French (1)

Covers