WorldCat Identities

Knuckles, Frankie

Overview
Works: 85 works in 161 publications in 2 languages and 630 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Documentary films  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Remixes (Music)  Popular music  Underground dance music  Rock music  Rhythm and blues music 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist, Singer, Interviewee
Classifications: M1630.18.S86, 782.42163
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Frankie Knuckles
Love to love you Donna by Donna Summer( Recording )

7 editions published in 2013 in English and German and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dozen highly sought after DJs have contributed a diverse and creative spin to some of the most beloved tracks from Donna Summer. Also included is Giorgio Moroder's entirely re-imagined version of the hit Love to Love You Baby
Maestro( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the underground dance music culture in New York City in the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s, with some mention of international underground dance music culture. Focusses on interviewees' memories of Paradise Garage, The Loft, The Gallery, and the DJs, such as Larry Levan and David Mancuso, instrumental in setting the scene. Includes archival footage
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Frankie Knuckles( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music producer and disc jockey Frankie Knuckles was born on January 18, 1955, in the Bronx, New York. He studied commercial art and costume design before he started to work as a disc jockey as a teenager in 1971. In 1977, Knuckles helped to open Chicago’s The Warehouse and it was here that he pioneered what was to be known as house music. Afterwards, he opened his own club, the Power Plant, in 1982. Knuckles then joined David Morales and Judy Weinstein and they founded the Def Mix music production company, in 1989. In 1991, Knuckles signed with Virgin Records, becoming one of the first disc jockeys to sign to a major label. In 1997, he became the first disc jockey to win a Grammy Award for Remixer of the Year.  In 2002, he released Motivation, which featured completely original tracks Knuckles passed away on March 31, 2014
House Masters( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond the mix by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

6 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new reality by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frankie Knuckles presents : his greatest hits from Trax Records by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome to the real world by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

7 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motivation too by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pure joy : [great songs of love and inspiration and joy]( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Pure Joy" gathers all the greatest, most uplifting R & B/Gospel crossover songs in a celebration of love and happiness through song
Your love by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baby wants to ride( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choice : a collection of classics by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in Undetermined and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secrets( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Best of Frankie Knuckles by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motivation by Frankie Knuckles( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I don't want to by Toni Braxton( Recording )

3 editions published in 1997 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We call it acieeed!( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The whistle song( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waiting on my angel( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.28 for Radio, VJ, ... to 0.99 for Baby wants ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
DJ Frankie 1955-2014

Franciscus Knuckles

Frankie Knuckles Amerikaans livedj (1955-2014)

Frankie Knuckles amerykański muzyk house, DJ

Frankie Knuckles disc jockey e produttore discografico statunitense

Frankie Knuckles US-amerikanischer DJ, „Godfather of House“

Nicholls, Francis

Nicholls, Francis 1955-2014

Nicholls, Francis [Wirkl. Name] 1955-2014

Наклз, Фрэнки

Френки Наклс

פרנסס ניקולס

פרנסס ניקולס מוזיקאי אמריקאי

فرانسیس نیکولاس

فرانكي ناكولس

แฟรงกี นักเคิลส์

フランキー・ナックルズ

法兰基·纳克鲁斯

Languages
English (30)

German (2)

Covers