WorldCat Identities

Murphy, Matt (Guitarist)

Overview
Works: 283 works in 381 publications in 1 language and 2,110 library holdings
Genres: Blues (Music)  Rock music  Rhythm and blues music  Trials, litigation, etc  Pictorial works  Drama  History  Comic books, strips, etc  Graphic novels  Fiction 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Producer, Singer, Illustrator, Editor
Classifications: M1630.18, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Matt Murphy Publications about Matt Murphy
Publications by  Matt Murphy Publications by Matt Murphy
Most widely held works about Matt Murphy
 
Most widely held works by Matt Murphy
Blues Brothers 2000 original motion picture soundtrack by Blues Brothers (The)) ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Chess box by Chuck Berry ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1988 in Undetermined and English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The complete recordings of Chuck Berry on the Chess record label
Crossroads. Eric Clapton guitar festival by Eric Clapton ( Recording )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American folk blues festival, 1962-1966 ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A rare collection of performances by America's premier bluesmen at the peak of their artistry."--Container
The American folk-blues festival the British tours 1963-1966 by Muddy Waters (McKinley Morganfield) ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collection of performances in England by blues legends
Briefcase full of blues by Blues Brothers ( Recording )
4 editions published in 1978 in Undetermined and English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Belushi and Dan Aykroyd take their Blues Brothers act from the Saturday Night Live stage to the charts with their debut release. Includes the single Soul Man
Weight of evidence by Matt Murphy ( Book )
4 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In 1794 and 1799 Superintendent of Convicts Nicholas Devine was granted 210 acres on the edge of the current CBD of Sydney. After the demise of Governor Bligh (to whom he was closely allied) Devine reluctantly retired to his estate where, as an old man living alone, he was constantly beaten and robbed. An Irish convict named Bernard Rochford befriended the old man in 1825 and upon his death in 1830 forged a Will and seized control of the estate and proceeded to subdivide it and sell it off. Many of the purchasers (and others, including the Governor) knew Rochford was in no position to sell the land as even if the will he had was authentic, he was a nonetheless a convict and therefore was prohibited from holding property, let alone profit from its sale. Rochford sold much of the land in exchange for grog and was continually in court over a variety of issues. As devious as Rochford was, he proved no match for his wife whose deceit landed him in jail where he died in 1839. The 30 new landowners included judges, mayors, magistrates, aldermen, newspaper editors, solicitors and other Sydney luminaries. They believed that with Rochford's death all suspicions regarding their ownership of the land would also die but that was not to be. In 1848 Nicholas Devine's heir John Devine arrived to lay claim to the entire estate
Made in America by Blues Brothers ( Recording )
4 editions published between 1980 and 2010 in Undetermined and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ireland's bird life : a world of beauty ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American Folk Blues Festival 'sixty two to 'sixty five ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essential blues guitar ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thurgood ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historical drama based on the life and career of Thurgood Marshall (1908-1993), the first African-American jurist to serve on the United States Supreme Court
The Virginian by Neko Case ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Antone's anniversary anthology by Albert Collins ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Way down south by Matt Murphy ( Recording )
5 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The blues of Sonny Boy Williamsson [sic] by Sonny Boy Williamson ( Recording )
7 editions published between 1965 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Doctor Solar, man of the atom by Paul S Newman ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Together again one more time by Memphis Slim ( Recording )
2 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
James Cotton live at Antone's Nightclub by James Cotton ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
You shook me the complete Chess masters by Muddy Waters ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.13 for Crossroads ... to 1.00 for Robert Nef ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Murphy, Guitar
Murphy Matt
Murphy, Matt G.
Murphy, Matthew
Murphy Matthew "Guitar"
Languages
English (39)
Covers