WorldCat Identities

Jenkins, Micah 1835-1864

Overview
Works: 30 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 340 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Genealogy  Biography  Military history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E487,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Micah Jenkins
[Soldiers of Hood's Division, your country calls you!] by Micah Jenkins( Book )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Micah Jenkins of Graham's Neck, Pocotaligo, [S.C.] : born October 17, 1795 by Nancy Peeples( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Micah Jenkins and descendants, including excerpts from diaries, correspondence, and other papers re relatives associated with the Jenkins family; Rev. John Hamilton Cornish; Beaufort Volunteer Artillery and family service in Confederate Army
Micah Jenkins letter by Micah Jenkins( )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jenkins writes to Dr. Ralph B. Hanahan concerning payment on a note
Papers by Micah Jenkins( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chiefly personal and military correspondence containing accounts of campaigns and tactics, troop movements, courts-martial, camp life, the blockading of the Charleston (S.C.) harbor, the first battle of Manassas (Bull Run), the battles of Fredericksburg and Chattanooga, politics in the promotion of officers, and the C.S.A. Congress. A letter, 1867, from Asbury Coward describes the difficulties in South Carolina during Reconstruction, commenting on crops, prices, education, and politics; and discusses King's Mountain Military School, Yorkville, S.C., which he and Jenkins founded in 1855. Two letters, 1879, from M.I. Jenkins describe U.S. Army life in Colorado
John Jenkins papers by John Jenkins( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection includes 13 letters (1853-1856) of Edward E. Jenkins, written from Paris and London, describing the life of a medical student abroad; 39 letters (1854-1861) of Micah Jenkins, written from King's Mountain Military Academy at Yorkville, South Carolina; and 114 letters (1861-1865) of family letters presenting a picture of civilian and army life during the Civil War. The papers for 1866-1900 are mainly those of John Jenkins and reveal his efforts to maintain possession of his lands and to adjust to a new system of agriculture
Benjamin Guerard papers by Benjamin Guerard( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Deed of sale, 3 Jan. 1786, "Mr. Micah Jenkins to Benjamin Guerard, Esq., Bargain sale of 20 Negroes by way of mortgage," re purchase of 20 African and African-American slaves identified by name [Pob-3 ; photocopy]. No geographic location is identified in the document, although both men owned real estate in Beaufort District and Charleston. Micah Jenkins (1754-1835) had family ties to St. John Colleton Parish but was also associated with St. Luke Parish (Beaufort District, S.C.) and Charleston, and during the previous year, 1785, Jenkins had wed his second wife, Margaret Meggett. Guerard owned a home in Charleston, and significant property in both Goose Creek (Berkeley County, S.C.) and St. Helena Parish (Beaufort County, S.C.). Other names mentioned include Joseph Jenkins, brother of Micah, and Benjamin Jenkins
Sir, under an appointment of the last Convention of the Diocese by James Jervey( )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The stated purpose of the fund is that by relieving the Bishop, "from the obligation of regular parochial duty, he may be enabled to devote more entirely his care and attention, to the prosperity and increase of the Church at large."
Micah Jenkins letters by Micah Jenkins( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters from Jenkins to his sister: April 18th concerning homesickness, preparation of student exams at King's Mountain, study of law with Mr. Wilson; Sept. 9th pertains to family
Micah Jenkins letter by Micah Jenkins( )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jenkins writes from Yorkville to a friend, stating that he had established a rule, whereby the commandant of the mess (a cadet) inspects the food before each meal to see if it is satisfactory, thus eliminating complaints
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.37 for Prince of ... to 0.99 for Micah Jenk ...)

Alternative Names
Micah Jenkins Brigadegeneral der Konfderierten Staaten von Amerika im Sezessionskrieg

Дженкинс, Мика

Languages
English (38)

Covers
Prince of Edisto : Brigadier General Micah Jenkins, C.S.A.