WorldCat Identities

Mieth, Hansel 1909-1998

Overview
Works: 53 works in 75 publications in 2 languages and 635 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Exhibition catalogs  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Photographs 
Roles: Photographer, Author, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hansel Mieth
The Heart Mountain story : photographs by Hansel Mieth and Otto Hagel of the World War II internment of Japanese Americans by Mamoru Inouye( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unfinished stories : the narrative photography of Hansel Mieth and Marion Palfi by Janet Zandy( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book presents a parallel study of the lives and narrative photography of Hansel Mieth (1909–1998) and Marion Palfi (1907–1978). Mieth was the second woman staff photographer employed by ‘Life’ magazine. Palfi’s photo of Henry Street Settlement kids was the first cover of ‘Ebony’ magazine. German born émigrés who never met, they constructed remarkably similar photo narratives of unseen America
Simple life : photographs from America, 1929-1971 = Fotografien aus Amerika, 1929-1971( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simple life : Fotografien aus Amerika ; 1929-1971( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Im Tal der singenden Hügel : Erinnerungen einer Deutsch-Amerikanerin by Hansel Mieth( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simple life : Hansel Mieth, Otto Hagel : Fotografien aus Amerika 1929-1971 by Hansel Mieth( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hansel Mieth : vagabond photographer by Nancy Schiesari( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles pioneering female photojournalist, German-born Hansel Mieth (1910-1998), creator of indelible images of mid-20th century America, who documented the effects of social injustice. Features interviews, archival material and examples of her work
Night meeting at the crossroads : cotton strike, great central valley, California, 1936 by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Night view of men gathered next to automobiles, listening to a gesturing man speak
Pomo tribal burial of Rodny [i.e. Rodney] Maruffo, son of Chief of the Kashia Band of Indians, who got killed in Vietnam by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Men carrying flag-draped casket into wooded area, followed by a procession
"Outstretched hands" - Men begging for jobs before I.L.W.U by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Crowd of men gathered at doorway of an International Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union building, with outstretched arms
Negro Labor Committee photograph collection by Negro Labor Committee( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Great Hunger, Salinas Lettuce Strike, 1936 by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1936 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shows sheriffs and deputized farmers holding rifles, standing near vehicle
Birth control : South Carolina uses it for public health( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Describes efforts by doctors and nurses to reduce the high number of maternal and infant deaths in South Carolina. Includes photographs of African Americans living in Hell Hole Swamp, a poor rural community in Berkeley County
Mare Island quitting time by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Men leaving shipyard after work
Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by Hansel Mieth( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Unemployed kids on the road, looking out for the R.R. cops by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two young men wearing hats peering out of door of railroad car
[Article with photographs by Hansel Mieth]( Visual )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Double-page article includes photographs of Franklin D. Roosevelt and family, garbage pickers, cowboys, WPA actor Rex Ingram, a girl in a body brace, and Mieth with her dog
Unemployed meeting, North Platte, Neb by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Group of people seated around a man standing at a table, at a Workers Alliance of America meeting
Harlem mother by Hansel Mieth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

African American woman, seated by bed with child on her lap, next to two other children in bed
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.31 for Scituate 3 ... to 1.00 for Hansel Mie ...)

Alternative Names
Hansel Mieth American photographer

Hansel Mieth deutsch-amerikanische Fotojournalistin

Hansel Mieth Duits fotografe (1909-1998)

Hansel Mieth fotógrafa estadounidense

Hansel Mieth fotògrafa estatunidenca

Mieth, Johanna 1909-

Mieth, Johanna 1909-1998

Languages
English (45)

German (4)