WorldCat Identities

Gottlieb, Maurycy 1856-1879

Overview
Works: 53 works in 80 publications in 7 languages and 570 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Commentaries  Pictorial works  History  Biography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Illustrator, Artist
Classifications: ND955.P63, 759.38
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Maurycy Gottlieb
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Maurycy Gottlieb
Sefer Shaʻare Yitsḥaḳ; ḥidushim u-veʼurim, heʻarot ṿe-heʼarot by I Flakser( Book )

in Hebrew and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the flower of youth : Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879 by Nehama Guralnik( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album de l'art polonais( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meisterwerke von Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879 by Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Nehama Guralnik( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879 : 26 reprodukcji wedlug obrazów mistrza by Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

3 editions published between 1920 and 1930 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879 : 39 reproductions of the artist's paints by Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting a people : Maurycy Gottlieb and Jewish art by Ezra Mendelsohn( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ezra Mendelsohn situates Gottlieb's impressive body of work in the context of contemporary European painting and uses it to illuminate the sociopolitical and cultural complexity of the Austro-Hungarian Empire prior to World War I. Interpreting the paintings and their reception, in Gottlieb's day and beyond, Mendelsohn addresses several key issues in modern Jewish history, among them identity, assimilation, acculturation, nationalism, the relationship between Jewry and European culture, and relations between Jews and non-Jews, particularly Poles."--Jacket
Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879 : commemorative exhibition on the occasion of the centennial of his birth, February-March 1956 by Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Igrot ṿe-divre yoman by Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shaʻare Yitsḥaḳ : ḥidushim u-veʼurim, heʻarot ṿe-heʼarot by Yitsḥaḳ Flaḳser( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Maurycy Gottlieb 1856-1879 : wystawa pamiatkowa, urzadzona przez tow. przyjaciol sztuk pieknych w Krakowie, 24 czerwca-31 lipca 1923 by Maurycy Gottlieb( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Maurycy Gottlieb : w poszukiwaniu tożsamości = In search of identity by Maria Milanowska( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Opening 3rd October 2014 Friday 6 p.m. [...]. Okładka: Autoportret w kapeluszu, ok. 1876
Shaʻare Yitsḥaḳ : ḥidushim u-veʼurim, heʻarot ṿe-heʼarot by Yitsḥaḳ Flaḳser( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In synagoge( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.57 for Painting a ... to 0.98 for Maurycy Go ...)

Alternative Names
Goṭlib, Maʼuritsi 1856-1879

Goṭlib, Mosheh 1856-1879

Gottlieb, Maurice 1856-1879

Gottlieb, Maurycy.

Gottlieb, Maurycy 1856-1879

Gottlieb, Maurycy Moses

Gottlieb, Moritz

Gottlieb, Moritz 1856-1879

Gottlieb, Moritz Moses

Gottlieb, Moriziu 1856-1879

Maurycy Gottlieb

Maurycy Gottlieb peintre polonais

Maurycy Gottlieb Polish painter and student of Jan Matejko

Maurycy Gottlieb polnischer Maler

Maurycy Gottlieb Pools kunstschilder

Moritz Gottlieb

Готтлиб, Мауриций

Готтліб Маврикій

גאטליב, מאוריצי 1856-1879

גוטליב, מאוריצי

גוטליב, מאוריצי 1856-1879

גוטליב, מוריץ

גוטליב, מוריץ 1856־1879

גוטליב, משה דוד

גוטליב, משה דוד בן יצחק

גוטליב, משה דוד (מאוריצי) בן יצחק

מאוריצי גוטליב

موریس گاتلیب نقاش لهستانی

Languages
English (22)

Hebrew (17)

Polish (12)

German (2)

French (1)

Russian (1)

Yiddish (1)

Covers