WorldCat Identities

Aharony, Amnon

Overview
Works: 8 works in 85 publications in 4 languages and 2,003 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor
Classifications: QC174.85.P45, 530.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Amnon Aharony
Introduction to percolation theory by Dietrich Stauffer( Book )

38 editions published between 1991 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work dealing with percolation theory clustering, criticallity, diffusion, fractals and phase transitions takes a broad approach to the subject, covering basic theory and also specialized fields like disordered systems and renormalization groups
Fractals in physics : essays in honour of Benoit B. Mandelbrot : proceedings of the international conference honouring Benoit B. Mandelbrot on his 65th birthday, Vence, France, 1-4 October, 1989( Book )

24 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perkolationstheorie : eine Einführung by Dietrich Stauffer( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives of mesoscopic physics : dedicated to Professor Yoseph Imry's 70th birthday by Ora Entin-Wohlman( Book )

13 editions published in 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Yoseph (Joe) Imry an early initiator of mesoscopic physics has been among the leaders in this field for several decades. This book contains articles by leading (theoretical and experimental) scientists working in nanoscience and in related fields. Most of the contributions consisting both reviews of the state of the art and new results summarize invited talks given at two conferences held in honor of Imry's 70th birthday: the 101st Statistical Mechanics Conference (Rutgers University May 10â"12 2009) and Perspectives of Mesoscopic Physics (Weizmann Institute of Science May 31â"June 1 2009). This book covers a broad range of active research in nanoscience including topics like quantum interference decoherence electron correlations nano superconductors and nano magnets nonequilibrium and glassy behavior
Pākorēshon no kihon genri( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stability of commensurate phases near the critical temperature : a renormalization group calculation by Amnon Aharony( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concentration-Pressure-Temperature Phase Diagram of PZT( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.01 for Perspectiv ... to 0.99 for Concentrat ...)

Introduction to percolation theory
Alternative Names
Aharoni, Amnôn

ʾAharoniy ʾAmnwn 1943-....

Aharony, Amnon

ʾAharwniy ʾAmnwn 1943-....

אהרוני אמנון 1943-....

אהרני אמנון 1943-....

アハロニー, A

Languages
Covers
Perspectives of mesoscopic physics : dedicated to Professor Yoseph Imry's 70th birthday