WorldCat Identities

Meigs, Return Jonathan 1740-1823

Overview
Works: 166 works in 254 publications in 1 language and 1,502 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Poetry  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: Z1215, 348.768043
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Return Jonathan Meigs Publications about Return Jonathan Meigs
Publications by  Return Jonathan Meigs Publications by Return Jonathan Meigs
posthumous Publications by Return Jonathan Meigs, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Return Jonathan Meigs
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Return Jonathan Meigs
Journal of the expedition against Quebec under command of Col. Benedict Arnold, in the year 1775 by Return Jonathan Meigs ( )
12 editions published between 1864 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mr. Meigs' motion by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
2 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Military invitation by Ohio ( Book )
3 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A poem spoken in the Chapel of Yale-College at the quarterly exhibitions, March 9th, 1784. by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
8 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Code of Tennessee. Enacted by the General assembly of 1857-'8 by Tennessee ( Book )
5 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reports of cases argued and determined in the Supreme Court of Tennessee by Tennessee ( )
in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Record of the descendants of Vincent Meigs, who came from Dorsetchire, England, to America about 1635 by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
6 editions published between 1934 and 1998 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vincent Meigs (1583-1658) was the father of three sons, born in England, 1609-1614. He was a widower when he and his sons immigrated to America, ca. 1635. They settled first at Weymouth, Massachusetts, moved in Rehoboth, Massachusetts, in 1642, to New Haven, Connecticut, ca. 1644, and to East Guildford (Hammonassett), Connecticut, ca. 1654. His grandson, Deacon John Meigs (1670-1718) of East Guildford, Connecticut, married Rebecca Hand in 1694. They had seven children, 1697-1713. Descendants listed, chiefly male lines, lived in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Ohio, and elsewhere
A record of the descendants of James Brander, who setted [sic] in Virginia about 1780 by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Corbins of Virginia a genealogical record of the descendants of Henry Corbin who settled in Virginia in 1654 : typescript by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
3 editions published between 1940 and 1985 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Typescripte (mimeographed copy); concerns the genealogical records of the descendants of Henry Corbin
The Corbins of Virginia; a genealogical records of the descendants of Henry Corbin who settled in Virginia in 1654 by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
5 editions published between 1940 and 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Typescripte (mimeographed copy); concerns the genealogical records of the descendants of Henry Corbin
Reports of cases argued and determined in the Supreme Court of Tennessee during the years 1838-9 by Tennessee ( Book )
3 editions published in 1839 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Return Jonathan Meigs and the War of 1812 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letter from the postmaster general, transmitting a list of unproductive post roads, for the year 1821. May 2, 1822. Read, and ordered to lie on the table by United States ( )
2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Return Jonathan Meigs correspondence] by Return Jonathan Meigs ( )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report to the General Assembly on the revised statutes by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The line of the Returns. No. 1, Vincent Meigs, the American founder by Return Jonathan Meigs ( Book )
1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for Calendar o ... to 1.00 for The line o ...)
Alternative Names
Meigs, R. J. (Return Jonathan), 1740-1823
Languages
English (124)
Covers