WorldCat Identities

Howard, Michael 1954-

Overview
Works: 38 works in 173 publications in 7 languages and 3,617 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogues raisonnés  Records and correspondence  History  Pictorial works  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Howard
Whistler : a retrospective by Michael Howard( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles the artist, his work, and the period in which he was active
Impressionism : origins, practice, reception by Belinda Thomson( Book )

15 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selectie van 120 van de mooiste en bekendste impressionistische schilderijen
Goya by Michael Howard( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monet by Michael Howard( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Displays 120 of Monet's works, accompanied by a history of the artist in life and at work, to reveal the development and metamorphosis of Monet's artistic sensibilites5NjBwBT
Lowry : a visionary artist by Michael Howard( Book )

8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cézanne by Michael Howard( Book )

10 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and works of the French painter
Encyclopedia of impressionism by Michael Howard( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictures and text introduce the impressionists and their works, including techniques, subject matter, color, themes, and materials
The impressionists by themselves : a selection of their paintings, drawings, and sketches with extracts from their writings by Michael Howard( Book )

12 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Van Gogh : his life and works in 500 images, an illustrated exploration of the artist, his life and context, with a gallery of 280 of his greatest paintings by Michael Howard( Book )

6 editions published between 2009 and 2016 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Contains a detailed exploration of Van Gogh's life, including his background, early career, influences and relationships. Beginning with his birth in the Netherlands in 1853, it covers his childhood, family life, education and work before he began painting in 1880." Also presents color reproductions of his works -- both Impressionist and Expressionist from his early sketches to his most famous Sunflowers, Irises, and Starry Night, "accompanied by an analysis of each painting and its significance within the context of the artist's life, his technique, and his body of work as a whole"--Jacket
Impressionism by Michael Howard( Book )

5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to Manchester Art Gallery : up close by Michael Howard( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The treasures of Monet by Michael Howard( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in 3 languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Gauguin : l'ambition d'un sauvage by Michael Howard( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in French and English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une excellente biographie, succincte, faite de photographies rares, de lettres, d'esquisses et de reproductions. Ces documents exceptionnels nous entran̋ent dans l'essentiel de la vie et de l'oeuvre du peintre. La qualit ̌de la pršentation ne fait que souligner celle du texte. [SDM]
The life and works of van Gogh : a full exploration of the artist, his life and context, with 500 images and a gallery of his greatest paintings by Michael Howard( Book )

2 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An in-depth study of the artist, his life, and his works
Monet by Michael Howard( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Polish and Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht in woord en beeld van leven en werk van de Franse impressionistische schilder Claude Monet (1840-1926)
Les Impressionnistes par eux-mêmes : tableaux, esquisses, dessins, estampes, extraits des correspondances et des témoignages des contemporains( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monet by Michael Howard( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in German and Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.27 for Encycloped ... to 0.93 for Monet ...)

Lowry : a visionary artist
Alternative Names
ハワード, マイケル

Languages
English (89)

French (9)

German (2)

Japanese (2)

Dutch (2)

Polish (1)

Czech (1)

Covers
Impressionism : origins, practice, receptionGoyaLowry : a visionary artistVan Gogh : his life and works in 500 images, an illustrated exploration of the artist, his life and context, with a gallery of 280 of his greatest paintingsImpressionismA guide to Manchester Art Gallery : up closeThe treasures of Monet