WorldCat Identities

Feferman, Anita Burdman

Overview
Works: 5 works in 46 publications in 3 languages and 1,037 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA29.T32, 199.438
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anita Burdman Feferman
Alfred Tarski : life and logic by Anita Burdman Feferman( Book )

17 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and held by 701 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfred Tarski, one of the greatest logicians of all time, is widely thought of as "the man who defined truth." His mathematical work on the concepts of truth and logical consequence are cornerstones of modern logic, influencing developments in philosophy, linguistics and computer science. Tarski was a charismatic teacher and zealous promoter of his view of logic as the foundation of all rational thought, as well as a bon-vivant and a womanizer, who played the "great man" to the hilt. Born in Warsaw in 1901 to Jewish parents, he changed his name and converted to Catholicism, but was never able to obtain a professorship in his home country. A fortuitous trip to the United States at the outbreak of World War 1 saved his life and turned his career around, even though it separated him from his family for years. By the war's end, Tarski was established as a professor of mathematics at the University of California, Berkeley, where he started a department in logic and methodology that attracted students and distinguished researchers from all over the world. From the cafes of Warsaw and Vienna to the mountains and deserts of California, this first full- length biography places Tarski in the social, intellectual and historical context of his times. It presents a vivid picture of a personally and professionally passionate man, interlaced with an account of his major scientific achievements
Politics, logic, and love : the life of Jean Van Heijenoort by Anita Burdman Feferman( Book )

26 editions published between 1993 and 2006 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This story of a highly intelligent observer of the turbulent 20th century who was intimately involved as the secretary and bodyguard to Leon Trotsky is based on extensive interviews with the subject, Jean van Heijenoort, and his family, friends, and colleagues. The author has captured the personal drama and the professional life of her protagonist-ranging from the political passion of a young intellectual to the scientific and historic work in the most abstract and yet philosophically important area of logic-in a very readable narrative
Alfred Tarski : życie i logika by Anita Burdman Feferman( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politikē, logikē kai erōtas by Anita Burdman Feferman( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Greek, Modern and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.44 for Alfred Tar ... to 0.87 for Alfred Tar ...)

Alfred Tarski : life and logic
Alternative Names
Burdman Anita Feferman

Burdman Feferman, Anita.

Burdman Feferman, Anita 1927-

Feferman, Anita B.

Feferman Burdman, Anita

Languages
Covers
Politics, logic, and love : the life of Jean Van Heijenoort