WorldCat Identities

Palmer, Alice Freeman 1855-1902

Overview
Works: 105 works in 189 publications in 2 languages and 4,205 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry 
Roles: Author
Classifications: LB875, 920.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alice Freeman Palmer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alice Freeman Palmer
The teacher : essays and addresses on education by George Herbert Palmer( Book )

12 editions published between 1908 and 2011 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Alice Freeman Palmer by George Herbert Palmer( Book )

5 editions published between 1908 and 1924 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Elvira Freeman was born in 1855 at Coleville, New York, the daughter of James Warren and Elizabeth Josephine Higley Freeman. She recieved B.A. and Ph.D. degrees at the University of Michigan; was a professor of History of Wellesley College, Wellesly, Massachusetts, and was president of Wellesley. She married George Herbert Palmer (1842-1933) in 1887. They made their home at Cambridge, Massachusetts, and spent several years in Europe. She died at Paris in 1902
A marriage cycle by Alice Freeman Palmer( Book )

4 editions published between 1915 and 2010 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woman and the higher education by Anna C Brackett( Book )

4 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why go to college? An address by Alice Freeman Palmer( Book )

6 editions published between 1897 and 2015 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The church and the home : a report to the General Association of Congregational Churches of Massachusetts by Samuel W Dike( Book )

8 editions published between 1893 and 2000 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Freeman Palmer on women's duties by Alice Freeman Palmer( Book )

3 editions published between 1904 and 1907 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why go to college? by Alice Freeman Palmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wellesley lyrics. Poems by Cordelia C Nevers( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autograph letter signed Harriet Monroe to: Mrs. Palmer by Harriet Monroe( )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Freeman Palmer by Mildred Sandison Fenner( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An academic courtship; letters of Alice Freeman and George Herbert Palmer, 1886-1887 by Alice Freeman Palmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autograph letter signed W.D. Howells to: Miss Freeman by William Dean Howells( )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conclusive evidence : scenes and comments from the work of the Alice Freemen Palmer Memorial at Sedalia, N.C( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph letter signed W.J. Rolfe to: Miss Freeman by W. J Rolfe( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph letter signed OW Holmes to: "My dear Miss Freeman" by Oliver Wendell Holmes( )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The history of the case, November 3, 1899, on Lilian Horsford's Engagement to the Professor of Cryptogramic Botany by Alice Freeman Palmer( )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A calendar of Wellesley verse, 1922( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alice Freeman Palmer papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photographs ; Newspaper articles ; Dedication of the Alice Freeman Palmer chimes at the University of Chicago, June 9, 1908 ; Booklet entitled 'Alice Freeman Palmer, in memoriam' ; Saginaw's Hall of Fame speeches presented February 23, 1965 ; Arthur Hill High School newsletter article about the Alice Freeman Palmer literary organization, October 11, 1923 ; Glass plate and tin type negatives of the photographs in the collection
Autograph letter signed O.W. Holmes to: "My dear Mrs. Palmer" by Oliver Wendell Holmes( )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.20 for Alice Free ... to 0.94 for Alice Free ...)

Alternative Names
Alice Freeman Palmer Amerikaans hooglerares (1855-1902)

Alice Freeman Palmer US-amerikanische Erzieherin

Freeman Palmer, Alice 1855-1902

Palmer, Alice Elvira Freeman 1855-1902

Палмер, Элис

אליס פרימן פאלמר

أليس بالمر أستاذة جامعية من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

آلیس فریمن پالمر

愛麗絲·弗里曼·帕爾默

Languages
English (115)

Japanese (3)

Covers
Reinventing marriage : the love and work of Alice Freeman Palmer and George Herbert Palmer