WorldCat Identities

Doff, Neel 1858-1941

Overview
Works: 67 works in 294 publications in 6 languages and 1,154 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Biography  History  Biographical films  Film adaptations  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Translator, Bibliographic antecedent, Other, Correspondent, Illustrator, Recipient
Classifications: PQ2607.O43, 843.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Neel Doff
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Neel Doff
Jours de famine et de détresse : roman by Neel Doff( Book )

60 editions published between 1911 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman populiste belge de 1911 raconté à la première personne par l'auteur qui évoque son enfance misérable. [SDM]
Keetje Tippel by Neel Doff( Book )

16 editions published between 1972 and 2014 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herinneringen van een jonge vrouw aan haar leven als straathoer en maintenée in het 19e eeuwse Amsterdam
Keetje trottin by Neel Doff( Book )

21 editions published between 1921 and 1999 in French and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keetje by Neel Doff( Book )

33 editions published between 1919 and 2007 in 5 languages and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contes farouches by Neel Doff( Book )

22 editions published between 1913 and 1988 in French and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keetje Tippel by Paul Verhoeven( Visual )

9 editions published between 1975 and 2010 in Dutch and English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Neel Doff was born in 1858, married a wealthy student (who taught her French), became a widow, started travelling around Europe (and met Toulouse-Lautrec), and remarried a lawyer from Antwerp. In 1911 she published her first book, for which Octave Mirbeau tried to get her the Prix Goncourt, and at the beginning of the '20s she was even put up for the Nobel Prize. Her book was translated into English and Russian. ... A chic and detached look at poverty and prostitution in the 1880's. Against the background of the struggle of the poor family, Keetje's fight to keep her virginity (the fight is lost) and honesty is put. In the beginning she is just taken advantage of, but later she has to walk the street, chaperoned by Mom. She meets a bank clerk and has an affair with him, but finds happiness at last with a rich notary's son"--Variety review by "Saal.", May 14, 1975
Afscheid gevolgd door Van dag tot dag, 1934-1935 en door vier kleine nagelaten verhalen by Neel Doff( Book )

7 editions published in 1975 in Dutch and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oorspronkelijke titel: Quitter tou cela! Suivi de Au jour le jour 1934-1935
Campine by Neel Doff( Book )

6 editions published in 1926 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De avond dat Mina mij meenam : verhalen by Neel Doff( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in Dutch and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bittere armoede in de Kempen by Neel Doff( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in Dutch and English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oorspronkelijke titel: Dans nos bruyères, en Je voulais en faire un homme
Une fourmi ouvrière by Neel Doff( Book )

8 editions published between 1931 and 1935 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elvá; suivi de Dans nos bruyères by Neel Doff( Book )

7 editions published in 1929 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Angelinette by Neel Doff( Book )

6 editions published in 1923 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het kindeken Jezus in Vlaanderen by Felix Timmermans( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parafrase op het evangelieverhaal, waarin Christus in Vlaanderen wordt geboren
GOLDSTEIN, J.: Chamber Music (Cyclorama) (Balanescu Quartet, Goldstein)( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia triste de una mujer alegre (Keetje) by Neel Doff( Book )

8 editions published between 1923 and 1933 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neel Doff, leven na Keetje Tippel by E Defoort( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Dutch and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografische schets van de Franstalige Belgische schrijfster (1858-1942) en een keuze uit haar correspondentie
Keetje Tippel : Szenen der Jahrhundertwende by Neel Doff( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in German and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neel Doff par elle-même by Marianne Pierson-Piérard( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in French and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meesters der vertelkunst : zevenendertig verhalen uit de moderne wereldliteratuur( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Dutch and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.60 for Keetje Tip ... to 0.95 for Keetje Tip ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Brouez-Doff, Neel 1858-1942

Doff, Cornelia H. 1858-1942

Doff, Cornelia-Hubertina

Doff, Cornélia-Hubertina 1858-1941

Doff, Cornelia-Hubertina 1858-1942

Doff Neel

Neel Doff

Neel Doff 1858-1942

Neel Doff niederländische Schriftstellerin

Neel Doff Novelist

Neel Doff schrijfster uit België (1858-1942)

Neel Doff schrijver uit België (1858-1942)

Serigiers-Doff, Neel 1858-1942

Ниль Дофф

نیل دوف

نیێل دۆف

ドフ, ネール

Languages
Covers