WorldCat Identities

Bolan, Marc

Overview
Works: 372 works in 848 publications in 3 languages and 2,526 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Rock music  Music videos  Cover versions  Interviews  Live sound recordings  Music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Composer, Interviewee, Instrumentalist, Lyricist, Singer, Contributor, Creator, Originator
Classifications: M1741.18.T74, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marc Bolan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Marc Bolan
20th century boy : the ultimate collection by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children of the revolution : a tribute to T. Rex by Marc Bolan( )

5 editions published between 1986 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born to boogie by Marc Bolan( Visual )

10 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features the full length evening concert of 'Born to Boogie', 18th March 1972 plus the never-before-seen matinee performance and the outtakes and deleted scenes from the filming of the clip, 'Born to Boogie', which features Marc Bolan, Ringo Starr, Elton John, Mickey, Steve and Bill
Electric warrior by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

29 editions published between 1971 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1970s glam rock band originally known as Tyrannosaurus Rex present their second album
Tanx by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

21 editions published between 1973 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Marc Bolan & T. Rex by Marc Bolan( )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The slider by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

22 editions published between 1972 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A beard of stars by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

20 editions published between 1970 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T. Rex by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

26 editions published between 1971 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zinc alloy & the hidden riders of tomorrow by Marc Bolan( Recording )

19 editions published between 1974 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The warlock of love by Marc Bolan( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Futuristic dragon by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

16 editions published between 1976 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indspillet 1976
Bolan's zip gun by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

12 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ty-Rex by Marc Bolan( Recording )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dandy in the underworld by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

11 editions published between 1988 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born to boogie by Marc Bolan( Recording )

8 editions published between 2005 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marc Bolan : a tribute( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marc Bolan by Marc Bolan( Recording )

3 editions published between 1981 and 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unicorn by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

16 editions published between 1969 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

20th century boy by Marc Bolan( Recording )

12 editions published between 1983 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.07 for Glam! : Bo ... to 0.96 for 20th centu ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The best of Marc Bolan & T. Rex
Alternative Names
Bolan, Poetisk boogie 1947-

Bolan, Poetisk boogie [Karlstad],, 1947-

Feld, Marc 1947-1977

Feld, Mark.

Feld Mark 1947-1977

Marc Bolan angol énekes, dalszerző és gitáros

Marc Bolan britischer Sänger, Gitarrist und Songschreiber

Marc Bolan cantante e chitarrista inglese

Marc Bolan chanteur et guitariste de musique pop-rock

Marc Bolan en brittisk sångare och låtskrivare

Marc Bolan englantilainen laulaja-lauluntekijä, kitaristi ja runoilija

Marc Bolan gitarist uit Engeland (1947-1977)

Marc Bolan músico británico

Μαρκ Μπόλαν

Марк Болан

מארק בולאן מוזיקאי בריטי

مارک بولان خواننده-ترانه‌سرا، گیتاریست، و خواننده انگلیسی

ボラン, マーク

マーク・ボラン

马克·博兰

Languages
English (213)

German (17)

Spanish (1)

Covers
Glam! : Bowie, Bolan and the glitter rock revolutionMarc Bolan : born to boogieMarc Bolan, 1947-1977 : a chronologyMarc Bolan : the legendary yearsMarc BolanBorn to boogie : the songwriting of Marc BolanFrom beneath the wizard's gown : Marc Bolan unglittered