WorldCat Identities

Lewisohn, Adolph 1849-1938

Overview
Works: 43 works in 62 publications in 5 languages and 474 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Former owner, Author of introduction, Producer, Other, Collector
Classifications: HV9475.N78, 365.9747
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Adolph Lewisohn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Adolph Lewisohn
The Adolph Lewisohn Collection of modern French paintings and sculptures, with an essay on French painting during the nineteenth century and notes on each artist's life and works by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the private library of Mr. Adolph Lewisohn by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

5 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Adolph Lewisohn Collection of modern French paintings and sculptures by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Prison survey committee by New York (State)( Book )

4 editions published between 1920 and 2012 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and death in Sing Sing, with a foreword by Adolph Lewisohn by Lewis Edward Lawes( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses at a dinner and reception at the home of Adolph Lewisohn in honor of Ismar Elbogen and Felix Perles( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testimonial meeting to Adolph Lewisohn on his seventieth birthday, May twenty-seventh, 1919 by National Committee on Prisons and Prison Labor (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Adolph Lewisohn collection by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Letter to the editor of the Herald] [1] To the editor of the Herald: I think you will have to allow me space by Henry James( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Broadcast of speech in honor of National Thrift Week] by Adolph Lewisohn( Recording )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Excerpt from a radio broadcast of a speech given on Jan. 17, 1935, by Adolph Lewisohn, the chairman of the National Thrift Week Committee. Mr. Lewisohn encourages Americans to curb their spending, pay their bills, make wills, and discover the joy of sharing
Lee Kaufer Frankel collection by Lee K Frankel( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection contains correspondence, documents, and newspaper clippings relating to the life and activities of Frankel in the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company as well as in other social welfare Jewish organizations. Includes biographic and bibliographic data, as well as manuscript and printed copies of his writings and speeches on the subjects of health, insurance and Jewish affairs, and miscellaneous personal correspondence especially with Milton Rosenau
Records of the Mount Sinai Office of Historian by N.Y.) Mount Sinai Hospital (New York( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

These files consist mainly of the records created by the Historians of the 1940's. The documentation is composed mainly of notes and cross-reference sheets about individuals and topics
Library of the late Adolph Lewisohn by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

CATALOGUE OF THE PRIVATE LIBRARY OF MR. ADOLPH LEWISOHN (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alberti Dvreri pictoris et architecti praestantissimi de vrbibvs, arcibvs, castellique condendis by Albrecht Dürer( Book )

1 edition published in 1535 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dedication of the Stadium presented by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A message from Adolph Lewisohn by Adolph Lewisohn( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.30 for Records of ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Adolph Lewisohn German-American businessperson

海倫·雷曼

Languages