WorldCat Identities

Miles, John 1920-2008

Overview
Works: 17 works in 62 publications in 3 languages and 876 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA432, 515.723
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Miles
 
Most widely held works by John Miles
Integral transforms in applied mathematics by John Miles( Book )

20 editions published between 1971 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An intermediate-level text on the use of integral transforms in applied mathematics and engineering. Existing works either cover the subject in more elementary form or are advanced treatises. In a very lucid style the author deals with the use of this important mathematical tool to solve ordinary and partial differential equations in problems in electrical circuits, mechanical vibration and wave motion, heat conduction, and fluid mechanics. The book is divided into five parts covering integral transform pairs, the Laplace transform, Fourier transforms, Hankel transforms, and finite Fourier transforms. A basic knowledge of complex variables and elementary differential equations is assumed. There are many exercises and examples drawn from the above fields, tables of the transform pairs needed in the text, and a glossary of terms with which the student may be unfamiliar. For the student who seeks further background on the subject, an annotated bibliography is provided
The potential theory of unsteady supersonic flow by John Miles( Book )

17 editions published between 1959 and 1980 in English and German and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unsteady supersonic flow by John Miles( Book )

4 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On harmonic motion of wide delta airfoils at supersonic speeds by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A formulation of the aeroelastic problem for a swept wing by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Potentsialnaia teoriia neustanovivshikhsia sverkhzvukovykh techenii by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bending-torsion flutter of a swept wing by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Economics and agriculture by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transient loading of wide delta airfoils at supersonic speeds by John Miles( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the sloshing of liquid in a cylindrical tank by John Miles( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The free oscillatiions of a slightly viscous liquid in a cylindrical tank (of arbitrary cross section) with a free surface are analyzed and the decrement of motion caused by laminar boundary-layer friction and time-varying depth calculated. An increasing or decreasing (in time) depth is shown to have a destabilizing or stabilizing effect, respectively, but the magnitude of this effect is negligible for practical configurations. The results are applied to a circular tank, and it is shown thatt the depth may be con sidered infinite when it exceeds the diameter. The sloshing oscillations in a 10-foot (diameter) tank are found to have a (longest) period of 1.8 seconds and, assuming the kinematic viscosity to be that of water at 20C, a time to damp to onehalf amplitude of 7 minutes for mean amplitudes smaller than about 10 inches. The transverse, oscillatory force on the tank walls associated with a sloshing amplitude of one foot would have an amplitude of 2700 pounds and would act 2.7 feet below the mean surface
The analysis of discontinuities in cylindrical tubes propagating sound waves by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aeroelastic properties of a rectangular wing; model and description by John Miles( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Of fluid mechanics and related matters, a symposium honoring John Miles on his seventieth birthday( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The accession consists of two audio cassette tapes recording a paper by University of California President David S. Saxon presented at a symposium in honor of the seventieth birthday of John Wilder Miles entitled, Of Fluid Mechanics and Related Matters, and forty-eight color and black and white photograpic prints of the symposium. The symposium was held in Sumner Auditorium, Scripps Institution of Oceanography on November 29-30 and December 1, 1990. President Saxon's paper was entitled, "About John Miles."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.28 for Potentsial ... to 1.00 for Of fluid m ...)

Integral transforms in applied mathematics
Alternative Names
John W. Miles ingeniero estadounidense

John W. Miles US-amerikanischer Ingenieur

John Wilder Miles

Miles, J. W.

Miles, J. W. 1920-2008

Miles, J. W. (John Wilder), 1920-2008

Miles, John.

Miles, John 1920-2008

Miles, John W.

Miles, John W. 1920-2008

Miles, John W. (John Wilder), 1920-2008

Miles, John Wilder.

Miles, John Wilder 1920-

Майлс, Дж. У 1920-2008

Майлс, Дж. У. (Джон У.), 1920-2008

جان دبلیو. مایلز

Languages
Covers