WorldCat Identities

Whitman, Sarah

Overview
Works: 118 works in 165 publications in 1 language and 2,940 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Psychological fiction  Historical fiction  Personal narratives‡vConfederate  Personal narratives  Biography  Records and correspondence  Pictorial works  Juvenile works 
Roles: Binding designer, Author, Composer
Classifications: PS1868, 813.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sarah Whitman
Tiverton tales by Alice Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At sundown by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A blockaded family : life in southern Alabama during the civil war by Parthenia Antoinette Hague( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A personal account of life in southern Alabama during the Civil War, 1861-1865, written by Parthenia Antoniette Vardaman Hague born in 1838 in Georgia. She was living near Eufaula, Alabama during this time. She wrote about her family, neighbors, friends, and other people living in southern Alabama and how they had to become self- sufficient when the North blockaded the Southern States at the beginning of the Civil War. The South was almost totally dependent on the North for food, clothing, shoes, supplies, etc., especially in southern Alabama
The one hoss shay : with its companion poems How the old horse won the bet & the broomstick train by Oliver Wendell Holmes( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poem "The Deacon's masterpiece," a satire on Calvinism, paints a whimsical picture of a "one-hoss" shay that was so perfectly built that it lasted for 100 years and then fell apart all at once
An island garden by Celia Thaxter( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The supply at Saint Agatha's by Elizabeth Stuart Phelps( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egypt : three essays on the history, religion and art of ancient Egypt by Martin Brimmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the garden of dreams : lyrics and sonnets by Louise Chandler Moulton( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kentuckians : a novel by John Fox( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snow-bound : a winter idyl by John Greenleaf Whittier( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The marble faun; or, The romance of Monte Beni by Nathaniel Hawthorne( Book )

2 editions published between 1889 and 1899 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Befriended by Donatello, a young Italian with the classical grace of the 'Marble Faun', Miriam, Hilda, and Kenyon, three American expatriates, find their pursuit of art taking a sinister turn as Miriam's unhappy past threatens to lead them into tragedy
At the beautiful gate, and other songs of faith by Lucy Larcom( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three tales: The ghost, the brazen android, the carpenter by William Douglas O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our old home, and English note-books by Nathaniel Hawthorne( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyrics and sonnets by Edith Matilda Thomas( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great remembrance, and other poems by Richard Watson Gilder( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knitters in the sun by Octave Thanet( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clover by Susan Coolidge( Book )

2 editions published between 1888 and 1891 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clover accompanies her brother to Colorado after he becomes ill, and while there, she finds love
The scarlet letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 18th century Boston, a Puritan girl is condemned to wear the letter "A" for bearing an illegitimate daughter
A cathedral courtship and Penelope's English experiences by Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin( Book )

3 editions published between 1898 and 1900 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.23 for The scarle ... to 0.99 for Whitman, S ...)

Alternative Names
S. W 1842-1904

Sarah de Saint Prix Whitman

Sarah De St Prix Wyman Whitman

Sarah Whitman

Sarah Wyman Whitman

Sarah Wyman Whitman Amerikaans schrijfster (1842-1904)

Sarah Wyman Whitman US-amerikanische Künstlerin

Whitman, Henry Mrs

Whitman, Sara de St. Prix Wyman

Whitman, Sarah

Whitman, Sarah de Saint Prix

Whitman, Sarah de St. Prix Wyman

Whitman, Sarah W.

Whitman, Sarah Wyman

Wyman, Sarah de Saint Prix

سارا دبلیو. ویتمن

Languages
English (63)