WorldCat Identities

Kulkarni, S. R. (Shri R.) 1956-

Overview
Works: 18 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 279 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Observations  Software  Dissertations, Academic 
Roles: Thesis advisor, Editor
Classifications: QB603.M6, 523.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  S. R Kulkarni Publications about S. R Kulkarni
Publications by  S. R Kulkarni Publications by S. R Kulkarni
Most widely held works by S. R Kulkarni
Planets around pulsars ( Book )
6 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
High resolution infrared astronomy satellite observations of a selected spiral galaxy by S. R Kulkarni ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Star formation and the distribution of HI and infrared emission in M51 by Richard J Rand ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies of galactic HI in 21-centimeter absorption by S. R Kulkarni ( Book )
3 editions published between 1983 and 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pipeflow for Windows by J Tuach ( )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bridging the gap elusive explosions in the local universe by Mansi M Kasliwal ( )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"For centuries, we have known that our dynamic universe is adorned by cosmic fireworks: energetic and ephemeral beacons of light from a single star that are a million (nova) to a billion (supernova) times brighter than our sun. However, it had been an age-old conundrum that the brightest nova is approximately 1000 times fainter than the faintest supernova; why should nature leave such a wide "gap"? In search of an answer, I undertook three systematic surveys for my thesis. Since I was looking for transients fainter, faster and rarer than supernovae, I focused my search on galaxies in the local universe. We now have convincing evidence of multiple, distinct populations of rare transients bridging this "gap". Perhaps, we are witnessing new stellar physics --- shell detonations in ultra-compact white dwarf binaries, electron-capture supernovae, white dwarfs collapsing into neutron stars and birth of black-holes. A small number of intensively followed-up discoveries of elusive transients sets the stage for population studies with the upcoming "Large Synoptic Survey Telescope". This effort works towards building a complete inventory of transients in the local universe (d <200 Mpc). It better prepares us for the search for potential electromagnetic counterparts to events in the emerging fields of gravitational wave, neutrino and ultra high energy cosmic ray astronomy as these experiments are also limited to the local universe."
The energetics and environments of Swift gamma-ray bursts by Stephen Bradley Cenko ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shapes and spins of near-earth asteroids by Michael W Busch ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Direct detection of brown dwarf companions of nearby stars : thesis by Ben R Oppenheimer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The many facets of cosmic explosions by Alicia Margarita Soderberg ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
High precision dual frequency timing of millisecond pulsars by Jagmit S Sandhu ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Gamma-ray bursts: the brightest explosions in the universe by S. R Kulkarni ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Compact objects in the disk and globular clusters by Helen Margaret Johnston ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The relationship between the density wave, molecular gas and star formation in M51 by Richard J Rand ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Gamma ray bursts dying cries from the deep universe by S. R Kulkarni ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Lecture on the sources of gamma-rays, the bursters which appear to be isotropic and yet inhomogeneously distributed around us, thus requiring them to be either local to our Galaxy or at cosmological distances. The speaker presents evidence that decisively demonstrates that at least one burster is located at a cosmological distance and observations of several including the measurement of their size and super-luminal expansion and deceleration. The cause or origin of the bursts are unknown but widely speculated to be the death of some kind of stars
The formation and evolution of neutron stars : astrometry, timing, and transients by P. Brian Cameron ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Many faces of young neutron stars by Gautam Vasisht ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Extrasolar planets formation & detection ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.90 (from 0.47 for Bridging t ... to 1.00 for Gamma ray ...)
Alternative Names
Kulkarni Shri
Kulkarni, Shri, 1956-
Kulkarni Shri R.
Kulkarni, Shrinivas Ramchandra, 1956-
Shrinivas Ramchandra Kulkarni
Shrinivas Ramchandra Kulkarni, 1956-
Languages
English (26)