WorldCat Identities

Boxer, Barbara

Overview
Works: 6 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 3,039 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Political fiction  History  Biography 
Classifications: PS3602.O923, 813.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Barbara Boxer Publications about Barbara Boxer
Publications by  Barbara Boxer Publications by Barbara Boxer
Most widely held works by Barbara Boxer
A time to run : a novel by Barbara Boxer ( Book )
8 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A tale of friendship and betrayal, pragmatism and idealism, infighting and spin, the novel opens on the eve of a crucial vote on an ultra-conservative Supreme Court nominee. Senator Ellen Fischer is handed explosive documents that will surely derail the nomination she opposes - if she takes them to the floor of the Senate the next day
Strangers in the Senate : politics and the new revolution of women in America by Barbara Boxer ( Book )
4 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
exciting revolution
Blind trust : a novel by Barbara Boxer ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
United States Senator Ellen Fisher (Democrat) is about to chair explosive hearings on Homeland Security. Ellen and her staff become the subjects of a barrage of charges and attacks that threaten their safety as well as her career and marriage
Illegal aliens assessing estimates of financial burden on California : report to the Honorable Barbara Boxer, U.S. Senate by United States ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Concerns about the financial burden of providing public benefits and services have prompted several states, including California, to sue the federal government for repayment of these costs. To help Congress evaluate California's request for federal reimbursement, GAO examined estimates of the fiscal impact of illegal aliens living in California. GAO examined estimates presented in the Governor of California's 1994-95 budget published in January 1994, the state's revised estimates published in September 1994, and estimates by Urban Institute researchers published in September 1994. This report (1) reviews the studies' cost estimates for elementary and secondary education, Medicaid benefits, and adult imprisonment; (2) reviews the studies' estimates of revenues attributable to illegal aliens; and (3) summarizes current federal efforts to improve estimates of the public fiscal impact of illegal aliens. GAO concludes that the credibility of such estimates is likely to be a persistent issue, given the limited data available on the population of illegal aliens and differences in key assumptions and methodologies used to develop the estimates. For example, the studies differed in their treatment of capital costs, the age groups they used to estimate education costs, and their methodologies for projecting revenues
Sexuality & social justice ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A comprehensive look at women's efforts to shape their own destinies and establish a system of justice for themselves and all Americans. Issues touched upon range from Margaret Sanger's crusade to provide all women a means of birth control to the Women's liberation Movement
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.14 for Blind trus ... to 0.76 for Illegal al ...)
Alternative Names
Levy, Barbara, 1940-
Languages
English (19)
Covers