WorldCat Identities

Carlos the Jackal

Overview
Works: 150 works in 467 publications in 21 languages and 22,387 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Interviews  Trials, litigation, etc  History 
Roles: Author, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Illustrator
Classifications: BP190.5.V56, 320
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Carlos
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Carlos
L'islam révolutionnaire by Carlos( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kārlūs, al-wajhah al-ākhir : qiṣṣat al-liqāʼ al-waḥīd fī ḥayātihi by ʻĀṣim Jundī( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Arabic and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Épouser Carlos : un amour sous haute tension by Isabelle Coutant( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlos l'insaisissable by Christopher Dobson( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tambourdrengen : original Fortælling by Carlos( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in Danish and Norwegian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kārlūs, al-wajh al-ākhar : qiṣṣat al-liqāʼ al-wạhīd fī ḥayātih by ʻĀṣim Jundī( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Arabic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the terrorist Carlos, biographies
Absorción del hierro a partir de los alimentos by Miguel Layrisse( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fortification of precooked maize flour with coarse defatted maize germ by Francisco Rivero( )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The possibility of improving the dietary value of precooked maize flour through fortification with 11 por ciento coarse defatted maize germ was investigated. The results of tests in humans presented here show that the total iron absorption from the fortified preparation is similar to that from the precooked maize alone, but with the advantage of being richer in several nutrients: protein (25 per cent), zinc (61 per cent), potassium (47 per cent) and magnesium (112 per cent), as well as fiber (34 per cent). Fortification lowers (by 20 per cent) rather than raises the cost of the flour, and may be an important contribution to the diet of those population where maize bread is a major component of the diet(AU)
Devrimci islam by Carlos( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Turkish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alle hens aan dek by Carlos( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Er zijn twee Angola's by Carlos( Visual )

1 edition published in 1975 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1978, jaar van het dorp: de teloorgang van Bommerskonten by Stefaan van den Bremt( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

CAPRICITO : Sansonete Colombiana( Recording )

1 edition published in 1957 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Joske en de Joskes by Carlos( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Determinación de la capacidad resistente de la madera estructural de gran escuadría mediante técnicas resistográficas by Carlos( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

El presente estudio trata de experimentar una nueva técnica de ensayo pseudo-destructiva, el Resistógrafo, para caracterizar la capacidad resistente de madera con objeto de ser aplicado en estructuras de madera "in situ". Se ha trabajado con dos lotes de madera procedentes de sendos edificios antiguos (Casa Mantilla y Olmedo). Sobre ellos se ha realizado una clasificación visual según la norma UNE-EN 56544:2003, para permitir una asignación de calidades estructurales (ME-1, ME-2 y Rechazo). Se realizaron un total de 4 ensayos de penetración con el resistógrafo (RESISTOGRAPH® 3450-S) en cada pieza. Por último, las piezas fueron ensayadas a flexión según la norma UNE-EN 408 para obtener los valores del MORc y MOEGCTO12 ... [Resumen del autor]
Joske aan den dop : tekenverhaal by Carlos( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Caricature poster J Chabert by Carlos( Visual )

1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hebben wij iets te zeggen?? by Carlos( Visual )

1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Napolyon'un oglu by Carlos( Book )

2 editions published in 1912 in Turkish, Ottoman and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.14 for The Robert ... to 0.99 for CAPRICITO ...)

Alternative Names
Carlos 1949-

Carlos Terrorist

Carlos the Jackal

Chacal

Jackal

Karlos le chacal

Karlos Shakal

Martinez-Torres, Carlos

Ramírez Sánchez, Ilich

Ramirez Sanchez, Ilich 1949-

Ramírez Sánchez, Illitch

Sánchez, Ilich Ramírez

Sánchez, Illitch Ramírez

Torres, Carlos Martinez

كارلوس

كارولس

Languages
Covers
The Bourne identityThe Bourne ultimatumThe Bourne identityThe Bourne supremacyThe well-mannered assassinThe Bourne ultimatumJackal : the complete story of the legendary terrorist, Carlos the JackalThe Robert Ludlum value collection