WorldCat Identities

DeMent, Iris

Overview
Works: 67 works in 173 publications in 3 languages and 5,625 library holdings
Genres: Country music  Drama  Folk music  Alternative country music  Motion picture music  Bluegrass music  Folk songs  Songs  Honky-tonk music  Folk-rock music 
Roles: Performer, Actor, Composer, Author, Instrumentalist, Singer, Lyricist, Arranger
Classifications: PN1997, 782.421642
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Iris DeMent
Songcatcher by Maggie Greenwald( Visual )

9 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 897 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When musicologist Doctor Lily Penleric is passed over, again, for a prominent teaching position, she decides to leave the city to visit her sister in the rugged mountains of Appalachia. While there, Lily, discovers a well spring of emotional "love songs" (ballads) that have been passed down through generations from the original Irish and Scottish immigrants who have settled in the area. Determined to document the history of the songs, and the recording of them as well, she is profoundly changed by the generosity, strength and freedom of the fiercely proud mountain people
Infamous angel by Iris DeMent( Recording )

18 editions published between 1992 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songcatcher : music from and inspired by the motion picture( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For better, or worse by John Prine( Recording )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features duets with Miranda Lambert, Kacey Musgraves, Alison Krauss, Susan Tedeschi, Lee Ann Womack, and more
Sing the Delta by Iris DeMent( Recording )

10 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considered 'one of the finest artists of her generation' (AllMusic), Iris DeMent has returned with her first album of original music in 16 years. The album brings the delta to life through timeless songs, DeMent's richly evocative voice and support from a cast of first-call musicians including Al Perkins and Reese Wynans
The mountain by Steve Earle( Recording )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2009 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In spite of ourselves by John Prine( Recording )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2016 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The horse whisperer : songs from and inspired by the motion picture( Recording )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soundtrack to the major motion picture is stacked with star-studded talent as old school rural country meets contemporary country to bring a fine, refreshing album
The way I should by Iris DeMent( Recording )

14 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My life by Iris DeMent( Recording )

15 editions published between 1994 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trackless woods by Iris DeMent( Recording )

7 editions published in 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DeMent takes the translated verses of poetry selections by Anna Akhmatova and sets them to music
Clinch Mountain sweethearts by Ralph Stanley( Recording )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a tribute by Jimmie Rodgers( Recording )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An all-star celebration to the legendary "Father of Country Music" ; commerating the 100th anniversary of his birth (1897-1933)
In person & on stage by John Prine( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of hand-picked performances that prove country-folk singer John Prine's passion and relevance still holds true after nearly 40 years of touring on the road
Tulare dust : a songwriters' tribute to Merle Haggard by Merle Haggard( Recording )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lifeline( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crown of jewels by Randy Scruggs( Recording )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Going driftless : an artist's tribute to Greg Brown by Greg Brown( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land of milk and honey by Eliza Gilkyson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To Joey, with love( Recording )

3 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.19 for Songcatche ... to 0.80 for Le perce-o ...)

Songcatcher
Alternative Names
De Ment, Iris 1961-

Iris DeMent American singer and songwriter

Iris DeMent Amerikaans zangeres

Iris DeMent amerikansk sångare

Iris DeMent amerikansk sanger

Iris DeMent amerikansk songar

Iris DeMent cantautora estadounidense

Iris DeMent cantautrice statunitense

Iris DeMent chanteuse-compositrice-interprète américaine

Iris DeMent US-amerikansiche Sängerin und Songrwiterin

Ment, Iris de 1961-

Ирис Демент

Languages
English (88)

German (4)

French (1)

Covers