WorldCat Identities

Garmonsway, George Norman

Overview
Works: 33 works in 304 publications in 7 languages and 4,219 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Biography  Conversation and phrase books 
Roles: Editor, Translator, Author, Honoree, Author of introduction, Publisher, Other, în
Classifications: DA150, 942.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Norman Garmonsway
The Anglo-Saxon chronicle by Bob Carruthers( Book )

112 editions published between 1953 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 1,600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The so-called Anglo-Saxon chronicle is not one continuous work, but is made up of annals written in the monasteries of Winchester, Canterbury, Peterborough, Abingdon and Worcester. In this volume the records are collated in such a way that there is no unnecessary repetition of material, and the arrangement of the texts follows the editions of J. Earle (1865) and C. Plummer (1892), by permission of the Oxford University Press. For today's reader, the long accounts of the Danish invasions and, later, of the unhappiness of Stephen's reign are probably the most immediately striking passages, but the whole work is full of interest, which is stimulated by the late Professor Garmonsway's introduction, a model of compressed scholarship
Beowulf and its analogues by H. R. Ellis Davidson( Book )

29 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in English and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aelfric's colloquy by Aelfric( Book )

64 editions published between 1939 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 751 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval literature and civilization: studies in memory of G.N. Garmonsway by Derek Pearsall( Book )

12 editions published between 1969 and 2013 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These original contributions to the study of medieval literature and civilization in Britain and Scandinavia are published as a memorial to Norman Garmonsway, Chair of English at King's College, University of London, who died in 1967. The aim has been to offer to the public a book of essays which have a direct bearing upon his central academic interests and which is thus structured, in some measure, after his mind. He saw the study of the language and literature (together with the history and archaeology) of early Britain and Scandinavia as forming a single coherent discipline and this concept
An Early Norse reader by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

15 editions published between 1928 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canute and his empire; delivered at University College, London, 28 October, 1963 by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Penguin dictionary of English by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canute and his empire by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Penguin-Hellenews Anglo-Hellēnikon lexikon by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

15 editions published between 1975 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colloquy by Aelfric( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1967 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Penguin all English dictionary by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ælfric's Colloquy, in a modern English translation by Aelfric( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anna Gurney: learned Saxonist by George Norman Garmonsway( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ælfric's Colloquy. Edited by G. N. Garmonsway( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in Greek, Modern and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Penguin concise English dictionary( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on a passage in Beowulf by George Norman Garmonsway( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.20 for The Anglo- ... to 0.92 for Beowulf an ...)

Beowulf and its analogues
Alternative Names
Garmonsway, G.N.

Garmonsway, G. N. 1898-1967

Garmonsway, G. N. (George Norman)

Garmonsway, G. N. (George Norman), 1898-1967

Garmonsway, George N.

Garmonsway, George N. 1898-1967

Garmonsway, George Norman

Languages
Covers
Aelfric's colloquyAn Early Norse reader