WorldCat Identities

Castañeda Buraglia, Antonio

Overview
Works: 54 works in 122 publications in 2 languages and 997 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Exhibition, pictorial works  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Photographer, Illustrator, Creator
Classifications: NA7304, 728.09861
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Antonio Castañeda Buraglia Publications about Antonio Castañeda Buraglia
Publications by  Antonio Castañeda Buraglia Publications by Antonio Castañeda Buraglia
Most widely held works about Antonio Castañeda Buraglia
 
Most widely held works by Antonio Castañeda Buraglia
Casa moderna : half a century of Colombian domestic architecture by Benjamín Villegas Jiménez ( Book )
6 editions published in 1996 in English and Spanish and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Embassy residences in Washington D.C. by Lily Urdinola de Bianchi ( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and Spanish and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Restoring architecture : the work of Alvaro Barrera by Alberto Saldarriaga Roa ( Book )
5 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa republicana : Colombia's belle époque by Alberto Saldarriaga Roa ( Book )
10 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and Spanish and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa colombiana : architecture, landscape, interior design by Fernando Correa Muñoz ( Book )
4 editions published between 1995 and 2002 in English and Spanish and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Country houses by Alberto Saldarriaga Roa ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Palacio de las Garzas by J Conte Porras ( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa moderna : medio siglo de arquitectura doméstica colombiana by Benjamín Villegas Jiménez ( Book )
4 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in Spanish and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
ARQUITECTURA MODERNA
Alvaro Barrera : arquitectura y restauración by Alberto Saldarriaga Roa ( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa colombiana : arquitectura, paisajismo, diseño interior by Fernando Correa Muñoz ( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa campesina : arquitectura vernácula de Colombia by Benjamín Villegas Jiménez ( Book )
5 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La historia de frente : arquitectura de Cartagena ( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casas presidenciales de Colombia : by J. G Cobo Borda ( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa colombiana by Fernando Correa Muñoz ( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ambalema by Antonio Castañeda Buraglia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographer and restorer Antonio Castañeda Buraglia presents a collection of artistic color photographs of the town of Ambalema, an historic commercial port alongside the River Magdalena in the department of Tolima. Architect Escovar Wilson-White describes the history and architecture of this unique place: "The geographical location of Ambalema is useful to understand its rise and decline. Its "enclosure" status prevented it from joining other markets. This condition changed during the boom of the tobacco industry, when navigation is imposed by the river and in 1893 with the arrival of the railroad. The economic activity linked with tobacco left in Ambalema several significant buildings. These buildings retain a glorious past who deserve a better future and that still, in spite of its sorry state, fall with dignity" (Our translation) --pp. 98-97. . The collection "Pueblos" is an historical-photographic editorial project comprising 32 numbers that document the history, population, environment and architecture of the same number of selected towns, one for each Department in Colombia
Casa de recreo : en Colombia ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Santa Cruz de Lorica by Antonio Castañeda Buraglia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El Cairo by Antonio Castañeda Buraglia ( Book )
2 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presidential homes of Colombia ( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The face of history : architecture of Cartagena ( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in Spanish and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.26 for Embassy re ... to 1.00 for Cartagena ...)
Alternative Names
Buraglia, Antonio C.
Buraglia, Antonio Castañeda
Buraglia Antonio Castañeda 1947-....
Castaneda, Antonio
Castañeda, Antonio 1947-
Castaneda Buraglia, Antonio
Languages
Spanish (53)
English (29)
Covers