WorldCat Identities

Bolan, Marc

Overview
Works: 382 works in 876 publications in 3 languages and 2,638 library holdings
Genres: Rock music  History  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Biography  Music videos  Cover versions  Live sound recordings  Interviews  Popular music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Composer, Interviewee, Instrumentalist, Lyricist, Singer, Contributor, Creator, Originator
Classifications: M1741.18.T74, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marc Bolan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Marc Bolan
20th century boy : the ultimate collection by T. Rex (Musical group)( )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children of the revolution : a tribute to T. Rex by Marc Bolan( )

5 editions published between 1986 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born to boogie by Marc Bolan( Visual )

9 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features the full length evening concert of 'Born to Boogie', 18th March 1972 plus the never-before-seen matinee performance and the outtakes and deleted scenes from the filming of the clip, 'Born to Boogie', which features Marc Bolan, Ringo Starr, Elton John, Mickey, Steve and Bill
Electric warrior by T. Rex( Recording )

28 editions published between 1971 and 2017 in 4 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1970s glam rock band originally known as Tyrannosaurus Rex present their second album
Tanx by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

23 editions published between 1973 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T. Rex by T. Rex( Recording )

26 editions published between 1971 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Marc Bolan & T. Rex by Marc Bolan( )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zinc alloy & the hidden riders of tomorrow by Marc Bolan( Recording )

18 editions published between 1974 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A beard of stars by T. Rex( Recording )

19 editions published between 1970 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The warlock of love by Marc Bolan( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bolan's zip gun by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

11 editions published between 1988 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Futuristic dragon by T. Rex( Recording )

15 editions published between 1976 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indspillet 1976
The Slider by Marc Bolan( Recording )

10 editions published between 1972 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dandy in the underworld by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

11 editions published between 1988 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born to boogie by Marc Bolan( Recording )

8 editions published between 2005 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ty-Rex by Marc Bolan( Recording )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover versions of songs written by Marc Bolan and originally performed by the band T-Rex
The Gibson Les Paul : the illustrated story of the guitar that changed rock by Dave Hunter( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A profile of the history, tone, and construction of the Gibson Les Paul electric guitar, as well as some of the more prominent players associated with the guitar. Illustrated with photographs of guitars, players, and relevant memorabilia"--
Unicorn by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

15 editions published between 1969 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great hits : 1972-1977, the A sides by T. Rex (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marc Bolan : a tribute( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.06 for Glam! : Bo ... to 0.86 for The wizard ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The best of Marc Bolan & T. Rex
Covers
Bolan : the rise and fall of a 20th century superstarMarc Bolan : born to boogieMarc Bolan, 1947-1977 : a chronologyMarc BolanMarc Bolan : the legendary yearsBorn to boogie : the songwriting of Marc BolanFrom beneath the wizard's gown : Marc Bolan unglittered
Alternative Names
Bolan, Poetisk boogie 1947-

Bolan, Poetisk boogie [Karlstad],, 1947-

Feld, Marc

Feld, Marc 1947-1977

Feld, Mark.

Feld Mark 1947-1977

Marc Bolan

Marc Bolan angol énekes, dalszerző és gitáros

Marc Bolan britischer Sänger, Gitarrist und Songschreiber

Marc Bolan British musician

Marc Bolan cantante e chitarrista inglese

Marc Bolan chanteur et guitariste de musique pop-rock

Marc Bolan en brittisk sångare och låtskrivare

Marc Bolan englantilainen laulaja-lauluntekijä, kitaristi ja runoilija

Marc Bolan gitarist uit Engeland (1947-1977)

Marc Bolan músico británico

Marc Bolan muzician britanic

Marc Feld

Μαρκ Μπόλαν

Марк Болан

Марк Болан Британський співак, автор пісень, гітарист

מארק בולאן מוזיקאי בריטי

مارک بولان خواننده-ترانه‌سرا، گیتاریست، و خواننده انگلیسی

마크 볼란

ボラン, マーク

マーク・ボラン

马克·博兰

Languages
English (200)

German (16)

Spanish (1)