WorldCat Identities

Haines, Connie 1921-2008

Overview
Works: 301 works in 354 publications in 1 language and 1,676 library holdings
Genres: Big band music  Live sound recordings  Music  Popular music  Rock music  Rhythm and blues music  Soul music  Public service radio programs  Jazz  Jazz vocals 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author, Speaker, Interviewee
Classifications: M1630.18.S26,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Connie Haines
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Connie Haines
It's all so new by Frank Sinatra( Recording )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"At the height of the big-band era, radio-network disputes with music-publishing clearing house ASCAP led to a scramble to find new sources of songs. After Tommy Dorsey's band succeeded with 'I'll Never Smile Again, ' a submission from the unknown Ruth Lowe, his program regularly featured an amateur-songwriting contest. 'It's All So New!', drawn from broadcasts made between 1940 and 1942 and previously unavailable commercially, is comprised mostly of such tunes. Boy singer Frank Sinatra, along with vocalists Connie Haines, Jo Stafford, and the Pied Pipers, gamely and winningly tackles the likes of 'I've Got a Restless Spell' and 'Sunrise Over Taxco.' The real winners here, though, are the debut performance of the semiamateur 'Oh! Look at Me Now' (later revisited on Sinatra's 1957 classic 'A Swingin' Affair!') and Irving Berlin's "Be Careful, It's My Heart." As a revealing snapshot of the pre-solo Sinatra, 'It's All So New!' is a must, as is its companion 'Learn to Croon'". --Rickey Wright, Amazon.com review
All time greatest hits by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

3 editions published between 1988 and 2000 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The song is you by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of a label the first years, 1942-43( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bandstand memories 1938-1948 by Harry James( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dedicated to you by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

3 editions published between 1964 and 1976 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All time greatest hits by Harry Belafonte( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribute to Dorsey by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Connie Haines sings a tribute to Helen Morgan by Connie Haines( Recording )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tommy Dorsey and his orchestra by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

4 editions published in 1990 in Undetermined and English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Best of the big bands Count Basie, Duke Ellington, Benny Goodman, Glenn Miller, The Dorsey Brothers, Artie Shaw, Woody Herman, Les Brown, Harry James( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boogie woogie by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heart and soul of Connie by Connie Haines( )

2 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remember Pearl Harbor songs that won the war( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Tommy Dorsey by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is Tommy Dorsey and his orchestra by Tommy Dorsey( Recording )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While the music plays on the girls of the big bands( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missing you sentimental songs of World War II( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

70 oz. of big band vocalists( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Motown singles( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.16 for It's all s ... to 0.99 for On the go ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Connie Haines American singer

Connie Haines Amerikaans zanger

Connie Haines amerikansk sångare

Connie Haines amerikansk sanger

Connie Haines amerikansk songar

Connie Haines chanteuse américaine

Connie Haines US-amerikanische Sängerin

Conny Haines

Ja Mais, Yvonne Marie 1921-2008

JaMais, Yvonne Marie Antoinette 1921-2008

Конни Хайнс

Languages
English (40)

Covers