WorldCat Identities

Sweatman, Wilbur C. S.

Overview
Works: 96 works in 149 publications in 2 languages and 2,474 library holdings
Genres: History  Music  Portraits  Ragtime music  Caricatures and cartoons  Dance music 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Author, Composer
Classifications: M1670.L678, 782.253
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wilbur C. S Sweatman
 
Most widely held works by Wilbur C. S Sweatman
Jazzin' straight thru' paradise by Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band( )

2 editions published in 2004 and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost sounds : Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton Jazz recordings( Recording )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Down home rag by Wilbur C. S Sweatman( )

16 editions published between 1911 and 1946 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Good Time Jazz recordings by Yerba Buena Jass Band( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton Jazz recordings( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gennett Records greatest hits( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazz in the charts Tiger rag( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Down home rag by Wilbur C. S Sweatman( Recording )

16 editions published between 1916 and 1977 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ragtime to jazz( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilbur Sweatman : recorded in New York 1916-35 by Wilbur C. S Sweatman( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indianola : fox trot : introducing "Those drafting blues" by Wilbur C. Sweatman's Original Jazz Band( Recording )

1 edition published in 1916 and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margie : fox trot by Don Redman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old folks rag : trot & one step by Wilbur C. S Sweatman( )

3 editions published in 1914 and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I ain't 'en got'en no time to have the blues by Harry Von Tilzer( Recording )

1 edition published in 1919 and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Male vocal duet with orchestra accompaniment
Boogie rag by Wilbur C. S Sweatman( )

2 editions published in 1917 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

But ; fox trot; dance music by Irving Berlin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1920 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music hall rag : fox trot by Benny Goodman( Recording )

3 editions published in 1945 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hello, hello! : one step by Wilbur C. S Sweatman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1920 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Has anybody seen my Corinne : fox trot( Recording )

1 edition published in 1918 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.04 for That's got ... to 0.99 for Sweatman, ...)

The Norton Jazz recordings
Alternative Names
Sweatman, Wilbur 1882-1961

Sweatman, Wilbur C. 1882-1961

Wilbur Sweatman American musician

Wilbur Sweatman Amerikaans orkestleider (1882-1961)

Wilbur Sweatman musicien américain

Wilbur Sweatman músico estadounidense

Wilbur Sweatman US-amerikanischer Klarinettist und Bandleader

Languages
Covers
The Norton Jazz recordings