WorldCat Identities

Handy, Craig

Overview
Works: 113 works in 236 publications in 2 languages and 1,530 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Jazz  Film soundtracks 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Singer
Classifications: M1366, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Craig Handy
Kansas City : original motion picture soundtrack by Count Basie( Recording )

6 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mindif by Abdullah Ibrahim( )

12 editions published between 1988 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Latin side of Herbie Hancock by Conrad Herwig( Recording )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I am three by Charles Mingus( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hello, friend : to Ennis with love by Bill Cosby( Recording )

3 editions published in 1997 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guardians of the light by Michele Rosewoman( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moment of truth by Melissa Walker( )

11 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mating call by Tadd Dameron( )

2 editions published in 1996 and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith by Craig Handy( Recording )

5 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Craig Handy reinterprets, in his own New Orleans style, songs made famous by Jimmy Smith, the father of the modern jazz organ. Along with 2nd Line Smith, the CD has appearances from Wynton Marsalis and Dee Dee Bridgewater
Believe by Cookers (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published in 2012 in 3 languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When it's Haynes it roars by Roy Haynes( Recording )

3 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acoustic masters II by Bobby Hutcherson( Recording )

4 editions published in 1994 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homecoming by Roy Haynes( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey, man! by Jack Walrath( Recording )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the real side by Freddie Hubbard( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excursion by Ray Drummond( Recording )

4 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing Three for All + one by Craig Handy( Recording )

4 editions published in 1993 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1-2-3-4 by Ray Drummond( Recording )

2 editions published in 1999 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sojourner Truth : --ain't I a woman? by Avery Sharpe( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sojourner Truth, born c.1797 and died November 1883, was the self-given name of Isabella Baumfree, an African American abolitionist and women's rights activist who was born a slave. Now, Avery Sharpe is excited about making the public aware of her struggle and her contributions to history through original musical composition. This is music inspired by and based on her life, and on the famous speech she made for women's suffrage in 1851, later titled ''Ain't I A Woman.''
Split second timing by Craig Handy( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.34 for Kansas Cit ... to 0.61 for Split seco ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Craig Handy Amerikaans jazzmuzikant

Craig Handy amerikansk musikar

Craig Handy amerikansk musiker

Craig Handy Post-bop jazz musician

Craig Handy US-amerikanischer Jazzsaxophonist

Handy, Craig Mitchell 1962-

Крэйг Хэнди

Languages
English (24)

German (4)