WorldCat Identities

Hübner, Ralf R.

Overview
Works: 27 works in 49 publications in 2 languages and 347 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Documentary television programs  Juvenile works  Children's films  Educational films  Nonfiction films  Live sound recordings  History  Jazz 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Composer, Author
Classifications: BL1215.P65, 330.95105
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ralf R Hübner
China by University of New Mexico( Visual )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As China continues to experiment with Western-style economics, many city dwellers already enjoy the perogatives of a market economy. But how will China feed itself as more and more farmers flee their land for the allure of urban living? This program seeks to understand the effects of economic reform on Chinese society, from the villages to the cities. Will cultural values and the traditional arts and sciences retain their importance as China makes its bid for first-world status, or will they and the
Folk mond & flower dream by Albert Mangelsdorff( )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost tapes : Mainz, 1963-1969( )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India by Roberto Rossellini( Visual )

2 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Containing nearly a sixth of the world's population, India is home to almost a billion people, more than half of whom live in rural villages. This program provides an overview of topics such as the caste system as it exists in the holy Hindu town of Varanasi and the massive pilgrimages to Allahabad, where millions of Hindus come to ritually bathe at the confluence of the Ganges and Yamuna Rivers. Also discussed are arranged marriages; local trades in Agra, site of the matchless Taj Mahal; Sikhism in the city of Amritsar; the Indian/Pakistani tug-of-war for Kashmir; and the plight of small farmers, driven from their holdings by powerful landowners
India( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Containing nearly a sixth of the world's population, India is home to almost a billion people, more than half of whom live in rural villages. This program provides an overview of topics such as the caste system as it exists in the holy Hindu town of Varanasi and the massive pilgrimages to Allahabad, where millions of Hindus come to ritually bathe at the confluence of the Ganges and Yamuna Rivers. Also discussed are arranged marriages; local trades in Agra, site of the matchless Taj Mahal; Sikhism in the city of Amritsar; the Indian/Pakistani tug-of-war for Kashmir; and the plight of small farmers, driven from their holdings by powerful landowners
Chorus by Eberhard Weber( Recording )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mondspinner by Ralf R Hübner( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live in Tokyo by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

2 editions published in 1974 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One year : afternoon & evening by Itaru Oki( Recording )

3 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost tapes. Mainz, 1963-1969 by Volker Kriegel( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colours of Chloë by Eberhard Weber( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moabiter Blues by Ralf R Hübner( Recording )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Now jazz ramwong by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

2 editions published between 1964 and 1993 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Courage for the past by Ralf R Hübner( Recording )

2 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tension by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1993 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three originals by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Voices rediscover the beautiful( Recording )

1 edition published in 1978 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wild goose by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

1 edition published in 1969 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monk-Projekt( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Volker Kriegel & friends( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.32 for India / ... to 0.97 for Courage fo ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Hübner, Ralf 1939-

Hübner, Ralf R. 1939-

Ralf-Rainer Hübner Duits drummer

Ralf-Rainer Hübner German drummer

Ralf-Rainer Hübner joueur de jazz allemand

Languages
English (10)

German (7)