WorldCat Identities

Straub, Robert W.

Overview
Works: 39 works in 43 publications in 1 language and 583 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Guidebooks  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS283.O7, 808.8809759
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert W Straub
Citadel of the spirit : Oregon's sesquicentennial anthology( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inaugural address of the Honorable Robert W. Straub, Governor of the State of Oregon, to the Fifty-eighth Legislative Assembly, January 13, 1975 by Robert W Straub( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oregon : cool, green vacationland( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message to the Fifty-ninth Legislative Assembly, January 10, 1977 by Oregon( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Special Messages of Governor Straub to the Legislative Assembly] by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Management council records by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Press release index by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series is used to index press releases issued by the Governor's Office. Information includes dates and subjects of each release. Subjects include Native Americans, housing, aging, unemployment, energy, and announcements concerning visiting foreign dignitaries
Statement of State Treasurer Robert W. Straub by Robert W Straub( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Robert W. Straub : by Robert W Straub( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Commercials used during Straub's campaigns for the 1970 and 1974 gubernatorial elections in Oregon, Democratic party
State of the State address by Oregon( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Governor Straub's message to Oregon Legislature explores such topics as civil service, taxes, education, environment, budget, prison system, capital punishment and worker's compensation
Executive clemency records by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series documents the process and decisions made for the granting of executive clemencies and pardons. Series includes notification of intent to file for clemency by convict, police records, correspondence, and the executive decision. In cases where clemency was granted, a notification was sent to the district attorney's office, where the case was tried, notifying them of the decision to approve executive clemency
Extraditions by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series documents the activities involved in the extradition of criminals, both to and from the State of Oregon. Records include action reports, travel vouchers for retrieving prisoners from other states, extradition requests from other states, and investigation reports requested by the governor to aid in his extradition decisions
Press releases by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series documents gubernatorial press releases publicizing events, programs, and activities related to the governor's office. Information includes dates, subjects, and quotations from the Governor. Topics include American Indians, housing, care for the elderly, unemployment, and energy
Speech index by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Special of the Week," Reel 1 by Oregon( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tom McCall-Bob Straub debate by Tom McCall( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Debate between Oregon Governors Tom McCall (who served from 1967-1975) and Bob Straub (who served from 1975 to 1979)
Affirmative action case files by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series documents communications related to discrimination claims. Series includes performance appraisals, complaints, and correspondence related to each case. Cases include discrimination claims based on gender, race, and age
Speeches by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Administrative correspondence by Oregon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Remarks by Governor Bob Straub commemorating the 200th birthday of the United States, July 4, 1976 by Robert W Straub( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.24 for Citadel of ... to 1.00 for Robert W. ...)

Alternative Names
Robert W. Straub American politician

Robert W. Straub Amerikaans politicus (1920-2002)

Robert W. Straub US-amerikanesche Politiker

Robert W. Straub US-amerikanischer Politiker

Straub, Bob

Languages
English (36)