WorldCat Identities

Ashton, Owen R.

Overview
Works: 14 works in 55 publications in 1 language and 1,161 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HD8396, 820.9920623
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Owen R Ashton
 
Most widely held works by Owen R Ashton
The Victorian working-class writer by Owen R Ashton( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chartist legacy( Book )

6 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chartist movement : a new annotated bibliography by Owen R Ashton( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The duty of discontent : essays for Dorothy Thompson( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friends of the people : uneasy radicals in the age of the Chartists by Owen R Ashton( Book )

7 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical studies of: Peter Murray Mcdouall (1814-1854) -- The Reverend Henry Solly (1813-1903) -- William Stephen Villiers Sankey (1793-1860) -- The Reverend Benjamin Parsons (1797-1855) -- The Reverend James Scholefield (1790-1855) -- Richard Bagnall Reed (1831-1908)
Papers for the people : a study of the Chartist Press( Book )

6 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Between 1837 and 1859, Chartists published over 120 newspapers and periodicals. Most Chartist newspapers were short-lived, some were more enduring, but all were testimony to the fact that an energetic, propagandist press was of crucial importance to the first great working-class movement in the world." "Papers for the People provides stimulating new perspectives on the Chartist press and offers a rigorous analysis of the role of print and print culture in the Chartist movement from its early beginnings to its more diverse manifestation in the late 1850s. Located within the broader context of developments in nineteenth-century British journalism, the essays afford a comprehensive chronological and geographical appraisal of Chartist press activity. While existing work has concentrated only on England and Scotland this volume also includes studies of the press in Wales, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand. Some of the chapters are expressly revisionist; others are pioneering and innovative."--BOOK JACKET
Henry Demarest Lloyd's critiques of American capitalism, 1881-1903 by Henry Demarest Lloyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

W.E. Adams--Chartist, radical, and journalist (1832-1906) : an honour to the fourth estate by Owen R Ashton( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of Builth Wells : from medieval to modern times by Owen R Ashton( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special issue on Chartism( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chartist movement in mid-Wales by Owen R Ashton( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rising above fog-- : a riveting true story of personal triumph! by Owen Ashton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chartism in mid-Wales by Owen R Ashton( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eighteenth century Radnorshire : a population survey by Owen R Ashton( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.60 for Rising abo ... to 0.92 for Special is ...)

The Victorian working-class writer
Alternative Names
Ashton Owen

Ashton, Owen R.

Languages
English (55)

Covers
The chartist legacyThe Chartist movement : a new annotated bibliographyThe duty of discontent : essays for Dorothy ThompsonFriends of the people : uneasy radicals in the age of the ChartistsPapers for the people : a study of the Chartist PressRising above fog-- : a riveting true story of personal triumph!