WorldCat Identities

Hübner, Ralf R.

Overview
Works: 23 works in 43 publications in 4 languages and 347 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Documentary television programs  Biography‡vDictionaries 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Composer
Classifications: DS407, 954.04
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ralf R Hübner
India( Visual )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2004 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Containing nearly a sixth of the world's population, India is home to almost a billion people, more than half of whom live in rural villages. This program provides an overview of topics such as the caste system as it exists in the holy Hindu town of Varanasi and the massive pilgrimages to Allahabad, where millions of Hindus come to ritually bathe at the confluence of the Ganges and Yamuna Rivers. Also discussed are arranged marriages; local trades in Agra, site of the matchless Taj Mahal; Sikhism in the city of Amritsar; the Indian/Pakistani tug-of-war for Kashmir; and the plight of small farmers, driven from their holdings by powerful landowners
China( Visual )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As China continues to experiment with Western-style economics, many city dwellers already enjoy the perogatives of a market economy. But how will China feed itself as more and more farmers flee their land for the allure of urban living? This program seeks to understand the effects of economic reform on Chinese society, from the villages to the cities. Will cultural values and the traditional arts and sciences retain their importance as China makes its bid for first-world status, or will they and the rest of the old China be swept away by Western attitudes, a burgeoning middle-class, and the country's new identity as a nascent economic powerhouse?
Folk mond & flower dream by Albert Mangelsdorff( )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost tapes : Mainz, 1963-1969( )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chorus by Eberhard Weber( Recording )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live in Tokyo by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

2 editions published in 1974 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mondspinner by Ralf R Hbner( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One year afternoon & evening by Itaru Oki( Recording )

3 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colours of Chloë by Eberhard Weber( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost tapes. Mainz, 1963-1969 by Volker Kriegel( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Courage for the past by Ralf R Hbner( Recording )

2 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Erik Satie Projekt by Fritz Hartschuh Quartet( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Moabiter Blues( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Perlboot by Ralf R Hbner( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monk-Projekt( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Now jazz ramwong by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Three originals by Albert Mangelsdorff( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Voices rediscover the beautiful( Recording )

1 edition published in 1978 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.28 for India ... to 0.97 for Courage fo ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Hbner, Ralf 1939-

Hbner, Ralf R. 1939-

Ralf-Rainer Hbner German drummer

Ralf-Rainer Hbner joueur de jazz allemand

Languages