WorldCat Identities

Fairchild, Lucius 1831-1896

Overview
Works: 89 works in 112 publications in 1 language and 1,101 library holdings
Genres: Treaties  Rules  Records and correspondence  History  Genealogy  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F586.F3, 921
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lucius Fairchild
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lucius Fairchild
California letters of Lucius Fairchild by Lucius Fairchild( Book )

4 editions published between 1931 and 1989 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lucius Fairchild (1831-1896) left Madison, Wisconsin, for California in 1849 and remained in the West until 1858. On his return to Wisconsin, Fairchild carved out a remarkable career as a soldier-politician: serving in a Wisconsin regiment in the Civil War, winning election as governor in 1866, and then representing the United States abroad in a variety of diplomatic posts. California letters of Lucius Fairchild (1931) records his overland journey to California, gold prospecting from Calaveras County to Scott Valley, business partnership with Elijah Steele in farming, mining, and butchering in Scott Valley
To the Cherokee National Council, Tahlequah, Indian Territory, November 14, 1889 by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter, 1889 Oct. 26, to General Lucius Fairchild, chairman, Cherokee Commission, Tahlequah, Indian Territory by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter of instructions to the Cherokee Commission by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inaugural and annual messages of Lucius Fairchild, Governor of Wisconsin by Wisconsin( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The empty sleeve, a biography of Lucius Fairchild by Sam Ross( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water Communication between the Mississippi and the Lakes. Memorial to the Congress of the United States ... submitted by the Canal Conventions ... Prepared for publication under the direction of L.F by Lucius Fairchild( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual message of Lucius Fairchild, Governor of the State of Wisconsin : delivered Jan. 10, 1867 by Wisconsin( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual message of the Governor of Wisconsin delivered to the Legislature in joint convention, Thursday, January 9, 1868 by Wisconsin( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Commander-in-Chief by Lucius Fairchild( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fairchild's account of life in California : by Lucius Fairchild( )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fairchild's account of life as a California gold miner, including a description of a hanging by the vigilance committee. Accompanied by a note signed Mary Fairchild Norris, July 1932, stating that the original account "probably written about 1885," was given to the State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Papers by John Wingate Thornton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thornton, born in Saco, Maine, graduated in 1840 from the Harvard Law School and subsequently practiced in his profession from offices on Court St., Boston. He was a leading antiquary and genealogist of his day, a founder of the New England Historic Genealogical Society (1844) and the Prince Society (1858). He authored many books and pamphlets in a restless spirit of historical inquiry. The collection consists of his "quaintly formal" journal for 1851-1, a bound volume holding his "fervid and didactic" letters to his children Bessie and Harry and folders containing fragments of his journals for 1861-75, letters rec'd (1861-76) family photographs and misc. printed matter. Sometime after the journals were written, pasted-in items were cut out, so as to render the text virtually unreadable for the years 1861-75. The papers present a view of an active and intelligent gentleman of the mid-19th c., as curious about the past as he was fascinated by current events in his home town. Thornton was a keen observer, and this is an interesting record
To the Cherokee National Council, Tahlequah, Indian Territory by Lucius Fairchild( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by James R Doolittle( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, mostly to Doolittle, and 3 speeches, some originals and some typed copies. Includes some Civil War letters from Lyman Trumbull; an October 1865 letter from Joseph Mitchell about colonization; an 1884 letter from Doolittle concerning security for newly elected president Grover Cleveland; and an 1892 letter with Doolittle's rather negative view of Cleveland as a presidential candidate
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.25 for Lucius Fai ... to 1.00 for Morgan Mar ...)

Alternative Names
Lucius Fairchild Amerikaans officier (1831-1896)

Lucius Fairchild Union Army general

Lucius Fairchild US-amerikanischer Politiker

Languages
English (57)

Covers