WorldCat Identities

Floer, Andreas 1956-1991

Overview
Works: 7 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 347 library holdings
Genres: Television lectures 
Roles: Honoree, Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andreas Floer
 
Most widely held works by Andreas Floer
The Floer memorial volume by Helmut Hofer( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in English and French and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andreas Floer died on May 15, 1991 an untimely and tragic death. His visions and far-reaching contributions have significantly influenced the developments of mathematics. His main interests centered on the fields of dynamical systems, symplectic geometry, Yang-Mills theory and low dimensional topology. Motivated by the global existence problem of periodic solutions for Hamiltonian systems and starting from ideas of Conley, Gromov and Witten, he developed his Floer homology, providing new, powerful methods which can be applied to problems inaccessible only a few years ago. This volume opens with a short biography and three hitherto unpublished papers of Andreas Floer. It then presents a collection of invited contributions, and survey articles as well as research papers on his fields of interest, bearing testimony of the high esteem and appreciation this brilliant mathematician enjoyed among his colleagues. Authors include: A. Floer, V.I. Arnold, M. Atiyah, M. Audin, D.M. Austin, S.M. Bates, P.J. Braam, M. Chaperon, R.L. Cohen, G. Dell' Antonio, S.K. Donaldson, B. D'Onofrio, I. Ekeland, Y. Eliashberg, K.D. Ernst, R. Finthushel, A.B. Givental, H. Hofer, J.D.S. Jones, I. McAllister, D. McDuff, Y.-G. Oh, L. Polterovich, D.A. Salamon, G.B. Segal, R. Stern, C.H. Taubes, C. Viterbo, A. Weinstein, E. Witten, E. Zehnder
Elliptic methods in variational problems by Andreas Floer( Visual )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proof of the Arnold conjecture for surfaces and generalizations for certain Kähler manifolds by Andreas Floer( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Elliptic methods in variational problems : plenary address; icm 90; August [21 - 29,] 1990, Kyoto, Japan( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Elliptic methods of variational problems( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Heegaard Floer homology and symmetries of knots and links by Sridhar Rajagopalan( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Elliptic methods in variational problems icm-90 ; International Congress of Mathematicians, Kyoto, Japan, August 1990( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.47 for Heegaard F ... to 1.00 for Elliptic m ...)

The Floer memorial volume
Alternative Names
Andreas Floer Duits wiskundige

Andreas Floer German mathematician

Andreas Floer matemàtic alemany

Andreas Floer matemático alemán

Andreas Floer mathématicien allemand

Andreas Floer tysk matematikar

Andreas Floer tysk matematiker

Флоер, Андреас

Флоер, Андреас немецкий математик

アンドレアス・フレアー

安德烈斯·弗洛爾

Languages
English (14)

French (1)

Covers