WorldCat Identities

Bannister, Turpin C. (Turpin Chambers) 1904-1982

Overview
Works: 26 works in 39 publications in 2 languages and 763 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Designs and plans  Outlines and syllabi  Photographs 
Roles: Editor, Author, Composer
Classifications: NA712, 720.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Turpin C Bannister
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Turpin C Bannister
The architect at mid-century; report by American Institute of Architects( Book )

5 editions published between 1954 and 1967 in English and held by 681 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations sur l'architecture by Marc-Antoine Laugier( Book )

1 edition published in 1765 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The architect at Mid-Century by American Institute of Architects( Book )

5 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred books on architecture by Turpin C Bannister( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern architecture : a syllabus of buildings illustrating the development of architecture since the mid-eighteenth century by Turpin C Bannister( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early town planning in New York State by Turpin C Bannister( )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to architecture by Turpin C Bannister( Book )

2 editions published between 1930 and 1934 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This textbook examines: architecture as a craft, structure. Architecture as a science, use. Architecture as an art, appearance
Some early iron buildings in New York by Turpin C Bannister( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chart of the known ancestors of Thomas Turpin Bannister and Christopher Freeman Bannister by Charlotte Thomas Bannister( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The preservation of New York State's historic architecture by Turpin C Bannister( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chart of known ancestors of Thomas Turpin Bannister and Christopher Freeman Bannister & supplement by Turpin C Bannister( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turpin C. Bannister was born in Ohio in 1904. He married Laura Charlotte Thomas in 1926. They had two sons. Information on their ancestral lines is included on these pedigree charts. Ancestors came from Germany and the noble families of England
New York State files by Turpin C Bannister( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General subject and geographic files, including newspaper clippings and photographs, relative to Bannisters' work as editor and writer for the Federal Guide Series New York State Guide
Papers by Turpin C Bannister( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, lecture notes and course syllabi, administrative records, professional association records, research notes, drafts of dissertation
The Architect at Mid-Century ... Report of the Commission for the Survey of Education and Registration of the American Institute of Architects by American Institute of Architects( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject files by Turpin C Bannister( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, lecture notes and course syllabi, administrative records, records of membership in professional associations, and photographs
Iron and architecture by Turpin C Bannister( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research notes, rough drafts, and correspondence related to Bannister's doctoral dissertation
David R. Hermansen collection by David R Hermansen( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection contains office files of David R. Hermansen, documenting his career as an architectural educator and advocate of historic preservation
Turpin C. Bannister papers by Turpin C Bannister( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lantern slides by Turpin C Bannister( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection of slides encompasses a wide variety of architectural styles from primitive to 20th century, and were created by Bannister to support his teaching
CLUNY ABBEY CHURCH OF S. PIERRE, III : Interior: nave, Reconstruction after K.J.Conant and T.Chambers( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.34 for The archit ... to 1.00 for Syllabus f ...)

Alternative Names
Bannister, T. C. 1904-1982

Bannister, T. C. (Turpin C.), 1904-1982

Bannister, Turpin C.

Turpin Bannister

Turpin Bannister American architectural historian

Turpin Bannister Amerikaans architect (1904-1982)

Turpin Bannister US-amerikanischer Architekturhistoriker

Turpin Chambers Bannister

Languages
English (37)

French (1)