WorldCat Identities

Foster, Charles 1828-1904

Overview
Works: 57 works in 85 publications in 1 language and 237 library holdings
Genres: Speeches  History  Records and correspondence  Archives  Personal narratives‡vConfederate  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E178.M52, 917.94
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Foster
The gold placers of California, soil, climate, resources, etc., of California and Oregon by Charles Foster( Book )

13 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appropriations, economy, and reform : speech of Hon. Charles Foster, of Ohio, in the House of Representatives, Monday, August 14, 1876 by Charles Foster( Book )

5 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Sanborn contracts." Speech of Hon. Charles Foster, of Ohio, in the House of Representatives, May 22, 1874 by Charles Foster( Book )

2 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual message of the Governor of Ohio, to the 65th General Assembly, at the regular session, commencing Jan. 2, 1882 by Ohio( Book )

2 editions published between 1882 and 1884 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democratic sham economy by Charles Foster( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual message of the governor of Ohio, to the fifty-sixth General assembly, at the adjourned session, commencing January 2, 1883 by Ohio( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Gov. Chas. Foster, delivered at West Union, Ohio, Saturday, Sept. 2d, 1882 by Charles Foster( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers by Charles Foster( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from Gov. Charles Foster, Jan. 7, 1882 introducing Thomas E. Sturgeon of Zanesville, O.; and Dec. 6, 1882, to "President" endorsing Judge A.W. Hendry, Sandusky, O., for a territorial judgeship
A new departure in the treatment of the insane : history of the Toledo hospital by Charles Foster( Book )

2 editions published between 1787 and 1898 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected Ohio Governors' papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Microfilm copy of nineteen manuscript collections in the Ohio Historical Society's holdings of the Ohio Governors' papers, microfilmed after being damaged in a 1951 fire. Original collections are restricted
Who lied? : the amount of money in circulation in 1865 and in 1892 by Andrew Jackson Utley( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Bickham collection]( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Bickham Collection contains materials created or collected by Dayton Journal editor William D. Bickham, by his sons Daniel D. Bickham and Charles G. Bickham, and by his wife's family, the Strickle family of Wilmington, Ohio. Materials primarily concern the family members' careers in the military, politics, and journalism. The collection includes correspondence, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, photographs, and military papers. The subject matter include late 19th century Republican politics on state and national levels; military activities during the American Civil War, the Spanish-American War, and the Philippine Insurrection; and the history of the Dayton Journal newspaper
Annual message of the governor of Ohio to the sixty-fourth General Assembly at the adjourned session, commencing January 4, 1881 by Ohio( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings at the seventh annual dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York : held at Delmonico's on the eighty-fourth anniversary of the birthday of Abraham Lincoln, February 11th, 1893 by Republican Club of the City of New York( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Orlando John Hodge( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, reminiscences, pocket diaries, journals describing Mexican War experiences and world travels, speeches, and genealogical notes on the Doan, Hodge, and related families; together with correspondence and journals of Hodge's brother, Alfred A. Hodge; correspondence, accounts, and military papers of Hodge's brother-in-law, David L. Wood; personal correspondence of Wood's wife, Mandana S. (Hodge) Wood; and memoirs of Velorus Hodge, correspondence of Mrs. Orlando J. Hodge, and Cleveland Centennial Commission treasurer's book
An open letter to His Excellency, Gov. Foster by Ohio State Brewers' and Maltsters' Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Inaugural address of Gov. Charles Foster, to the General Assembly of Ohio, January 12, 1880 by Ohio( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.31 for [Bickham c ... to 0.99 for Foster, Ch ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Foster American governor of Ohio

Charles Foster Amerikaans politicus (1828-1904)

Charles Foster amerikansk politikar

Charles Foster amerikansk politiker

Charles Foster politicien américain

Charles Foster político americano

Charles Foster politico statunitense

Charles Foster US-amerikanesche Politiker

Charles Foster US-amerikanischer Politiker

Фостер, Чарльз Уильям

چارلز فاستر سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

チャールズ・フォスター

查爾斯·福士特

查尔斯·福斯特

Languages
English (66)