WorldCat Identities

Moseley, Eva Steiner

Overview
Works: 26 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 252 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Archives  Sources  Personal narratives  Biography 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eva Steiner Moseley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Eva Steiner Moseley
Women, information, and the future : collecting and sharing resources worldwide( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles cover descriptions of libraries and information services for women, practical application of technology, oral history, archival preservation, access to women's health resources, dissemination of HIV-AIDS information, use of communications media, and much more
A sampling of innocent documents( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexuality, sex education, and reproductive rights( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sources for the "new women's history" by Eva Steiner Moseley( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Videotape collection] by Susan Schotz Rhodes( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Documentary (39 min.) by Shady Side Academy (Pittsburgh, Pa.) student Julia Love features some of the women who built glider wings at the Heinz factory. The film includes World War II footage on recruitment of women workers and the use of gliders in combat, and also an interview with a glider pilot. A second video is the introduction to the premiere of the film, with speakers Eva Moseley, Susan Rhodes, Julia Love, and film editor Henry Simonds
Victoria Zetlin Russman Pordes Collection by Eva Steiner Moseley( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Victoria (Zetlin) Russman Pordes Collection holds the correspondence, personal, and professional papers of Victoria Pordes, along with other members of her family, especially her sister Anna (Zetlin) Jarosik. Much of the collection consists of correspondence, notably the personal family correspondence between Zetlin siblings. In addition, the collection includes official, and educational papers, postcards, photographs, scrapbooks, tourism materials, immigration and citizenship papers, notebooks, address books, diaries, and other items
One half our history by Eva Steiner Moseley( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rudolf and Victoria Pordes Collection by Eva Steiner Moseley( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Rudolf and Victoria Pordes Collection primarily comprises material on the life and work of the furrier and artist Rudolf Pordes. Included is documentation of his immigration from Vienna through Belgium and France to the United States. Material on his professional work is also prevalent. This collection contains correspondence, official papers and certificates, notes, publications, photographs and legal documents
Women in archives : documenting the history of women in America by Eva Steiner Moseley( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

One half our history by Eva Steiner Moseley( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Maida H Solomon( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews with Maida Herman Solomon, psychiatric social worker, by Barbara Miller Solomon, Anne Evans, Eva S. Moseley, Elizabeth Gould Herrera, 1977, sponsored by the William E. Wiener Oral History Library of the American Jewish Committee
Victoria (Zetlin) Russman Pordes : 1903-1986 by Eva Steiner Moseley( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Also included is a box inventory of Eva Steiner Moseley’s original archival donation to the Leo Baeck Institute
by Jane Hope Hastings( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection documents the personal and professional life of Jane Hope Hastings. The bulk consists of drafts and a published copy of her memoir, USO in Skagway, Alaska, 1943-1944; the drafts contain material not included in the published version. The remainder includes letters to her first husband Parkhurst Whitney, and Harold J. Barrett and his first wife Rose Barrett, who died in 1953 or 1954. Also included are a scrapbook, given to her at her retirement in 1955; a photograph album made by Hastings while she was stationed in Alaska; reports sent by Hastings to the National Board of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) and her supervisor within the USO, and the feedback received from her supervisors; and two oral history interviews with Hastings conducted by Eva Moseley of the Schlesinger Library in 1995 and 1997
by Ethel Cohen( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interview with medical social worker Ethel Cohen, by Eva S. Moseley, 1976, sponsored by the William E. Wiener Oral History Library of the American Jewish Committee
by Hannah R London( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interview with author Hannah Rachel London (1894- ) by Eva S. Moseley, 1977, sponsored by the William E. Wiener Oral History Library of the American Jewish Committee
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.57 for Women, inf ... to 1.00 for Transcript ...)

Alternative Names
Steiner Moseley, Eva

Languages
English (34)