WorldCat Identities

Brown, Henry Kirke 1814-1886

Overview
Works: 74 works in 77 publications in 1 language and 90 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Portraits  History  Designs and plans 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS1111, 821
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Kirke Brown
Vertical transport of a concentration pulse in a constant gradient atmosphere by Henry Kirke Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equestrian statue of Washington, Union Square, N.Y., 1856 by George Hayward( Visual )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statue of Washington by H.K. Brown Union Square, New York by George R Hall( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dental effects of water fluoridation by Canada( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers, ca 1834-1886 by Henry Kirke Brown( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Planetary aeronomy 12 : the Role of interplanetary debris in planetary atmosphere. 1: Sodium in the earth's atmosphere by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Counties, Provinces, or Countries of Origin, 1942-43 : First Year Degree Class, OAC Review, v.55, no.1, Oct.1942, p. 57-59 by OAC Review Index (University of Guelph)( )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Cullen Bryant and Parke Godwin papers by William Cullen Bryant( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence of Bryant and Godwin
Mass control of dental caries by fluoridation of a public water supply - dental effects of water fluoridation - 1961 report by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Results of Christmas Examinations, 1942 : First Year Degree, OAC Review, v.55, no.4, Jan. 1943, p. 230 by OAC Review Index (University of Guelph)( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Testing of Thermometers by Ontario Agricultural College( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poems by Anne C. Lynch Botta( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Albany by Henry Kirke Brown( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drawing shows a body of water, perhaps the Hudson River, with mountains rising on the far side and two houses on the near side. Brown was in Albany, New York in 1842 and 1843
[Recumbent bull] by Henry Kirke Brown( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drawing shows a bull lying down. Comparision with other drawings indicates that this drawing was done near Albany, New York, where Brown resided in 1842 and 1843
The child's own album : in pictures and verse, of favorite stories ; which all may rehearse( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American sculptors scrapbook of reproductions( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ventilator on barn for H.K. Brown, Esq. [elevation and half section]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph letter signed H.K. Brown, D. Huntington, Dudley B. Fuller, and other members of the Century Association to: John G. Chapman, Esq by Henry Kirke Brown( )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

THE PENETRATING POWER OF PARTICULATE MATTER IN AN EXPONENTIAL ATMOSPHERE( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The light emitted from missile trails represents an exceedingly complex phenomenon. A large variety of physical theories have been offered to explain this luminosity. Since particulate matter is generally found to some degree in missile exhausts an understanding of the interaction of particulate matter with the atmosphere may provide a key to the disentanglement of the particulate matter contribution. To provide a means for checking the particulate matter hypothesis, this study has been made. It attempts to systematically obtain the mathematical formulae for the velocity and distance behavior of particles of different mass and initial velocity ejected at various heights in an exponential atmosphere. If particulate matter is released in the upper atmosphere, at a point, with a common initial speed in all directions, the drag resistance of the atmosphere will slow down the particles in such a manner that the space loci of the advancing particles, with a common varying speed, will describe successively expanding aspherical surfaces. That is to say, the surfaces of constant speed will be strongly dependent upon the varying density, of the upper atmosphere, which is essentially exponential
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.38 for Autograph ... to 1.00 for THE PENETR ...)

Alternative Names
Brown, H. K. 1814-1886

Brown, H. K. (Henry Kirke), 1814-1886

Henry Kirke Brown

Henry Kirke Brown sculpteur amricain

Henry Kirke Brown US-amerikanischer Bildhauer

Генри Кирк Браун

Languages
English (38)