WorldCat Identities

Sandke, Randy

Overview
Works: 143 works in 264 publications in 2 languages and 2,658 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Performer, Transcriber, Instrumentalist, Arranger, Composer, Conductor
Classifications: ML3508, 781.6509
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Randy Sandke
 
Most widely held works by Randy Sandke
Where the dark and the light folks meet : race and the mythology, politics, and business of jazz by Randy Sandke( Book )

9 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in English and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the origins of jazz and argues that African-American musicians were influenced by a variety of traditions in American culture in creating this art form
Swing is here by Dick Hyman( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Randy Sandke's jazz for juniors a story told in words, pictures and song about some lovable animals--and their love of jazz! by Randy Sandke( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Now and again by Dick Hyman( Recording )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turnstile Harry Allen and Randy Sandke meet the RIAS Big Band by Harry Allen( Recording )

5 editions published in 2007 in 4 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celebrating Mildred Bailey and Red Norvo by Daryl Sherman( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stampede by Randy Sandke( )

4 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West End blues by King Oliver( )

5 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tight like this by Langston Curl( )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From sassy to divine the Sarah Vaughan project : [live at Jazz at Lincoln Center's Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola] by Ann Hampton Callaway( Recording )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harmony for a new millennium : an introduction to metatonal music by Randy Sandke( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standards only by Wycliffe Gordon( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wycliffe Gordon expresses joy and personality as he plays classic jazz standards, including What Is This Thing Called Love
Flip Phillips celebrates his 80th birthday at the March of Jazz 1995 by Flip Phillips( Recording )

3 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slidin' home by Wycliffe Gordon( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mahogany hall stomp by Spencer Williams( )

4 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hotter than that by Lil Hardin Armstrong( )

4 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornet chop suey by Louis Armstrong( )

3 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Awakening by Randy Sandke( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Thrush hour" : a study of the great ladies of Jazz by Stephanie Nakasian( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paris blues by Widespread Jazz Orchestra( Recording )

1 edition published in 1985 and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.19 for Where the ... to 0.88 for Randy Sand ...)

Alternative Names
Randy Sandke American musician

Randy Sandke amerikansk musikar

Randy Sandke amerikansk musiker

Randy Sandke US-amerikanischer Jazztrompeter

Sandke, Jay Randall

Sandke, Jay Randall 1949-

Sandke, Randall

Sandke Randall 1949-....

Sandke, Randy

Languages
English (35)

German (1)

Covers
Harmony for a new millennium : an introduction to metatonal music