WorldCat Identities

Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

Overview
Works: 76 works in 187 publications in 5 languages and 3,164 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Songs and music  Motets  History  Sacred music  Marches (Music)  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Masses  Periodicals  Christmas music 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Instrumentalist, Musician
Classifications: M2082.L377, 782.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Heavenly spheres = L' harmonie des sphéres by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

6 editions published in 1998 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoires sacrées = Latin oratorios by Giacomo Carissimi( )

9 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( )

8 editions published in 2010 in 3 languages and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This cycle of 21 spiritual madrigals for seven voices is at once the swansong of the most famous composer of his time, who died in 1594 at the age of 62 just three weeks after dedicating the work to the Pope, and the highpoint of Counter-Reformation polyphony. More than four centuries later, the 'Tears of St Peter' still have the power to move. This title was released for the first time in 1994
Motets pour la Semaine sainte ; Messe à quatre chœurs by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in Latin and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred spaces = Lieux sacrés by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

7 editions published in 2002 in Latin and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puer natus est by Concerto Palatino (Musical group)( )

5 editions published in 2003 in Latin and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musica Vaticana by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

3 editions published in 2011 in Latin and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terra tremuit = La terre a tremblé = The earth trembled by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

5 editions published in 2014 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To mark the 40th anniversary of the Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal, featuring Antoine Brumel's mass Et ecce terrae motus (Lo, the earth shook), considered to be his most original work. Also featured are motets by Jacobus Vaet and Thomas Crecquillon, Franco-Flemish masters following Brumel. Listeners will also discover the album, a motet whose title alludes to the earthquake that marked the death of Jesus. Christopher Jackson conducts
Roma trivmphans : [musique polychorale dans les églises de Rome et du Vatican = Polychoral music in the churches of Rome and the Vatican] by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

7 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Latin and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laudate Dominum by Orlando di Lasso( )

3 editions published in 2017 in Latin and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andrew McAnerey conducts Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Quatre motets lorrains by Henri Desmarets( )

6 editions published in 1995 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le chant de la Jerusalem des terres froides by Artus Aux-Cousteaux( )

8 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le chant de la Jerusalem des terres froides by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( Recording )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in Latin and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vêpres by Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( Recording )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choral concert : Célébration chorale( Recording )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musiques sacrées missionnaires( Recording )

2 editions published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joyaux de la Renaissance = Jewels of the Renaissance era( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal de musique ancienne( )

in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stabat Mater by Arvo Pärt( Recording )

5 editions published in 2004 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Tic-toc-choc : journal du Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal( )

in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.37 for Le chant d ... to 0.79 for Le Tic-toc ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Early Music Studio Montreal

Journal de musique ancienne

Montreal Early Music Studio.

SMAM.

Studio de Montréal

Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal Canandian vocal ensemble

Studio de Musique Ancienne (Montréal)

Languages